Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Duermes bastante?"

Translation:Do you sleep enough?

1
5 years ago

173 Comments


IG88
IG88

It seems weird to me that "bastante" means both "enough" and "a lot". I guess the two could mean the same thing in English, but "a lot" isn't necessarily "enough".

326
Reply135 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

IG88, normally it should mean a lot, take into consideration that sometimes having a lot is having enough, for example if I'm going on a trip for a weekend and say "Tengo bastante ropa para el fin de semana." when I say that I have "bastante" what I really mean is that I have enough to spend the weekend, so it really depends on how you use it.

69
Reply14 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I disagree, I think 'a lot' often implies more than is needed.

I sleep a lot; I brought a lot of food; I have a lot of fuel

vs I sleep enough; I brought enough food; I have enough fuel.

180
Reply44 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I never said that it always means enough, I said sometimes. The Spanish word has both meanings, if I want to say that I have just enough I use "suficiente" so when I say I have "bastante" of something I usually mean that I am estimating that I have a good amount of it and it should suffice, it should be enough, so sometimes having more than it is needed is having enough. That is my view at least, and of course that ambiguity doesn't happen in English since "enough" and "a lot" are very different terms.

136
Reply14 years ago

mistakenolive

This reminds me of the idiom: "Enough is as good as a feast."

59
Reply3 years ago

ElleLingo

I thought bastante meant enough or 'quite a... ' e.g. 'quite a lot'. Whilst the word may or may not mean both 'a lot' and 'enough' in Spanish, the concepts are totally distinct which is why it's weird to have one word mean both. Having 'a lot' of something is not the same as having 'enough'. "Do you sleep a lot" for example is a totally different question to "do you sleep enough". I can't imagine using 'bastante' in this question to mean 'a lot' as opposed to using 'mucho' for example.

22
Reply3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

To me the translation "do you sleep a lot?" sounds more correct than "do you sleep enough?". As I said above, if I wanted to ask you if you sleep precisely enough I would use "suficiente". Despite the actual meaning of the word, "bastante" always has that sense of a little over enough. It could also have these meanings:

Suficiente o no poco.

  • De tu casa a la mía hay bastantes kilómetros. (no poco, muchos)
  • Ya somos bastantes, que no vengan más personas. (suficiente)

En una cantidad indefinida, pero suficiente.

  • No ha nevado bastante (lo suficiente) para poder ir a esquiar.
  • Me gusta bastante (quite a bit), pero no tanto como para comprarlo.

Más de lo necesario o de lo normal.

  • No voy a cenar porque he comido bastante hoy. (a lot)

Antepuesto a un adverbio, muy.

  • No puedes ir andando porque está bastante (muy) lejos.

I hope this helps more than my previous explanations because I don't think I can explain it any better.

32
53 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I see, so it truly is somewhere between 'enough' and 'a lot'. Thanks.

20
Reply4 years ago

qwersdwm

Then, the amount is... mucho > bastante > suficiente ? Right ?

9
Reply3 years ago

HedgeSparrow

Rather than "enough" or "a lot" might "plenty" be a better fit in English? The connotation is "exactly as much as needed or more."

9
Reply1 year ago

ElleLingo

Thanks for taking the time to provide more info but I actually wasn't asking for an explanation, just giving my opinion on why I wouldn't use bastante to mean 'a lot' in place of 'mucho' in this example.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I'm still not convinced. So for the benefit of everyone still confused by the meanings I'll leave this excerpt [http://i.imgur.com/twxD7DB.jpg] from this fantastic book:

image

If four different explanations, an excerpt from a book, and the word of a native speaker won't do I don't know what would.

78
213 years ago

ElleLingo

Well that book just explained it perfectly: 'bastante' doesn't bloody well mean 'enough'!! haha! Why does every course teach that it does then?! Not only is it not used to mean enough (literally) in everyday speech, it doesn't even actually mean that! Why don't people just teach 'suficiente' for 'enough'?! Well that's all cleared up now, thanks for the link!

33
13 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@Lamaarz, thanks for tip about that book. I just ordered it.

7
3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think that bastante is always more like rather a lot more than simply a lot when it does imply more than just enough. Duermo bastante may mean more than just enough, but it is less than much. It is like saying I get a fair amount of sleep or I sleep rather a lot. It always has a slight degree of qualification. That makes it difficult to learn by any method, but especially with limited context.

0
Reply1 year ago

bowlerae

I sleep a lot, but in my opinion I do not sleep enough

13
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duermo bastante, pero no duermo bastante.

7
Reply2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

"Enough! What are you doing in my house?"- (Shrek, 2001) Shrek, to the Three Blind Mic who invaded his home and harassed him. He doesn't like people to begin with, so biting the inside of his ears, and lobbing food in his face would be "too much" A perfect example where 'enough' can indicate that someone has reached a comfortable limit of anything.

2
Reply1 year ago

espofleet
espofleet

You are right.

1
Reply2 years ago

stepheneagle

Agreed. In english 'enough' and 'a lot' don't necesarily mean the same thing. Perhaps it's more appropriate in Spanish to say "...too much" in those instances when you're saying that what you're doing is exessive. I guess its about being more specific when speaking Spanish...

0
Reply1 year ago

AyiikMalek

"Sir, the money you've offered is a lot but it's just not enough for our expenses," said beautiful black lady, but calmy.

0
Reply3 months ago

jb4292
jb4292

It may seem odd, but I guess that's just how Spanish is. I think it is extremely important to think like a Spanish speaker when speaking Spanish. Trying to use concepts found in English to make sense of Spanish does not always work. Sometimes we need to adopt new concepts in order to properly speak and understand a foreign language. This is why small children learn new languages so easily. Their minds are completely open to new ideas. Look at how bastante is used in everyday settings and try to understand what the word means from the point of view of native speakers.

11
Reply2 years ago

StarlitTardis

But how can you think like a Spanish speaker if you don't speak (much) Spanish yet? I get your point that we shouldn't try to fit Spanish sentences to English rules, but I don't understand how I can think like a Spanish speaker yet.

0
Reply2 months ago

liang.li
liang.li

Yes, enough not definately a lot.

4
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I was going to say, enough may not necessarily be a lot. Like sometimes for some things a small amount can be enough. For example, salt. So the idea that "a lot" and "enough" are synonymous is mistaken.

3
Reply3 years ago

lunarefiore

@IG88 Way to go 581 day streak. Very impressive.

1
Reply3 years ago

waiyu2014

just translate as enough

1
Reply2 years ago

arizonamae

I was taught that "bastante" also means "pretty", as in "That's pretty weird." Are both translations correct?

1
Reply7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Pretty is sort of a vague word in English. Different people seem to use the word with a variety of meaning ranging from almost (pretty sure) to quite or considerably (pretty tired) passing reasonably somewhere in the middle. . Assuming you meant the considerable end of the continuum, though, yes it does. Although bastante does also seems to have its own continuum. But that meaning does not work here. This bastante is adverb modifying duermes. When bastante is used to mean pretty it is also an adverb, but it requires an adjective or another adverb to modify. ¿Duermes bastante bien? Do you sleep pretty well? Él es bastante joven. He is quite young.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Bastante

0
Reply7 months ago

MarcoMonto10

I agree

0
Reply1 year ago

didoli80

why dont they accept "sleep enough?" english people also can use the phase like this

11
Reply5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I agree. Make sure you report it.

3
Reply5 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yep, we would definitely say this in Hiberno-English and British-English, except that it would be "Sleep much?", to mean "Did you sleep much [sic. enough]/ get enough sleep?".

2
Reply4 years ago

ElleLingo

Yes but that's not a complete sentence. It's just short hand that you use with friends etc. Duolingo is teaching grammatically correct sentences which in English, have to contain a subject.

4
Reply3 years ago

jblott

"Sleep enough" doesnt define who is doing the sleeping.

1
Reply4 years ago

AdeptApril
AdeptApril

If you're asking someone the question, the "you" is implied.

1
Reply4 years ago

ElleLingo

No. You can't say 'sleep enough' in English unless you are using short hand with someone e.g. a friend. A proper English sentence has to contain a subject.

2
Reply3 years ago

M.donohue

"Did you sleep enough?" should have been accepted. just saying "you sleep enough" is slang and would be improper in this context

9
Reply4 years ago

kannd86

I'm not going to pretend to know more than I do, but I'm guessing it didn't accept 'did you sleep enough' because 'did' is past tense. But I agree that seems like it could be an acceptable alternate translation. Did you report it?

5
Reply4 years ago

loveandelectro

Technically speaking, "Did you sleep enough [that night]" and "Do you sleep enough [in general]" have two different meanings. imtlhabs probably got it wrong because his sentence is not present/habitual tense.

5
Reply4 years ago

GemmaRyan1

You need the present tense though <do you sleep enough>

1
Reply3 years ago

jb12-11

The reason it wasn't accepted is because "did" suggests it was a past tense verb, which has a different conjugation.

1
Reply2 years ago

D.L.J.

Is that why for "Duerme bastante?" I was marked wrong for my translation of "Do you fall asleep a lot?", in other words, we should consider 'fall asleep' as slang for 'duerme'?

1
Reply1 year ago

Phil46

I put "have you slept enough"X wrong tense perhaps?

0
Reply4 years ago

blakerandall

Why is "Do you sleep quite a lot" not correct?

4
Reply5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If you left out the "quite" that probably would have been accepted - it's probably just a little more than they are looking for. Adding "quite" makes it more emphatic.

3
Reply4 years ago

iCRICKET

One can never sleep enough.

4
Reply4 years ago

TonyJoudi1

sleep much?

4
Reply3 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Did anyone try "Do you get enough sleep?"

3
Reply4 years ago

yanayy
yanayy

Yes, it wasn't accepted

3
Reply4 years ago

djzd56

this is a bit personal...

3
Reply2 years ago

ArrowWhy15

The closest translation in this context is 'plenty'. Plenty sleep, plenty clothes, plenty fuel etc. Plenty is enough, perhaps more than enough, certainly sufficient. "Do you get plenty sleep?"

2
Reply3 years ago

nataliep304172

I put "Do you sleep much?" and it wasn't accepted. Any specific translation difference here?

2
Reply1 year ago

Neokryos

Ditto.

1
Reply1 year ago

swingophelia

"Are you sleeping enough?" is not accepted! Reported.

1
Reply4 years ago

kannd86

Because that is a tense we have not learned yet. 'You are sleeping' is not quite the same as 'you sleep,' though they are both in the present tense.

1
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

I appreciate your observation, and would like to understand your vantage point. Do you say this as a native speaker of Spanish? That would help me to understand your grasp of the nuance of verb tenses.

Verb tenses are elaborate in both Spanish and English. While my translation uses the present progressive tense in English, this often translates to the simple present tense in Spanish - as it would here in my example.

Hence, I do not understand the relevance of your comment.

1
Reply4 years ago

kannd86

I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but I remember from high school that the present progressive tense has different verb endings which we haven't learned yet at this level. Perhaps someone else can step in to explain because I don't remember what the endings are.

0
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

You seem to be speaking of the present progressive tense in Spanish. I didn't use this. I used the present progressive tense in English, to translate from the (simple) present tense in Spanish. This is often an accurate translation, as I believe it is here.

2
Reply4 years ago

kannd86

Okay, I understand. A native speaker will have to sort this out then. I do remember that being the case now, but I don't know if there are exceptions or what.

0
4 years ago

ElleLingo

"Are you sleeping enough"? is short term i.e. 'recently'. For example, someone might be going through a difficult time so you would ask "are you sleeping enough"? or "are you getting enough sleep"? The translation here of "do you sleep a lot"? is just general i.e. "typically, do you sleep a lot"? "Do you spend a lot of time sleeping"? (generally). Hope that helps.

0
Reply3 years ago

MochaBoot
MochaBoot

I put you sleep quite a lot and it marked me wrong. :'(

1
Reply3 years ago

JoulesJard

Yes, quite a lot is in the drop down but then you are expected to omit "quite", why is this?

0
Reply3 years ago

handymanplumbers

why couldn't it mean "do you sleep alright" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

A lot = mucho. Fairly=bastante. , so why fairly is wrong

1
Reply2 years ago

RichardKay4

a lot = mucho for example - me gustó mucho = I liked it a lot

1
Reply2 years ago

midnight27

"Hey, what day is it?"

"Tuesday."

"No like the date."

"The first."

"Of what month?"

"Do you sleep a lot?"

1
Reply2 years ago

cyberboy64

Lol

0
Reply5 months ago

gmercer1
gmercer1

can bastante also mean well? or would say "duemes bien?"

1
Reply2 years ago

Sie00
Sie00

A lot and enough are different things in English!

1
Reply2 years ago

KIluI2

I don't get it at all

1
Reply1 year ago

chocohunnybees

I dont sleep allot, i simply toy with death

1
Reply1 year ago