"¿Duermes bastante?"

Translation:Do you sleep enough?

January 31, 2013

171 Comments


IG88

It seems weird to me that "bastante" means both "enough" and "a lot". I guess the two could mean the same thing in English, but "a lot" isn't necessarily "enough".

February 28, 2013

Lavmarx

IG88, normally it should mean a lot, take into consideration that sometimes having a lot is having enough, for example if I'm going on a trip for a weekend and say "Tengo bastante ropa para el fin de semana." when I say that I have "bastante" what I really mean is that I have enough to spend the weekend, so it really depends on how you use it.

March 6, 2014

LewisH65

I disagree, I think 'a lot' often implies more than is needed.

I sleep a lot; I brought a lot of food; I have a lot of fuel

vs I sleep enough; I brought enough food; I have enough fuel.

July 27, 2014

Lavmarx

I never said that it always means enough, I said sometimes. The Spanish word has both meanings, if I want to say that I have just enough I use "suficiente" so when I say I have "bastante" of something I usually mean that I am estimating that I have a good amount of it and it should suffice, it should be enough, so sometimes having more than it is needed is having enough. That is my view at least, and of course that ambiguity doesn't happen in English since "enough" and "a lot" are very different terms.

July 27, 2014

mistakenolive

This reminds me of the idiom: "Enough is as good as a feast."

August 23, 2014

ElleLingo

I thought bastante meant enough or 'quite a... ' e.g. 'quite a lot'. Whilst the word may or may not mean both 'a lot' and 'enough' in Spanish, the concepts are totally distinct which is why it's weird to have one word mean both. Having 'a lot' of something is not the same as having 'enough'. "Do you sleep a lot" for example is a totally different question to "do you sleep enough". I can't imagine using 'bastante' in this question to mean 'a lot' as opposed to using 'mucho' for example.

November 7, 2014

Lavmarx

To me the translation "do you sleep a lot?" sounds more correct than "do you sleep enough?". As I said above, if I wanted to ask you if you sleep precisely enough I would use "suficiente". Despite the actual meaning of the word, "bastante" always has that sense of a little over enough. It could also have these meanings:

Suficiente o no poco.

  • De tu casa a la mía hay bastantes kilómetros. (no poco, muchos)
  • Ya somos bastantes, que no vengan más personas. (suficiente)

En una cantidad indefinida, pero suficiente.

  • No ha nevado bastante (lo suficiente) para poder ir a esquiar.
  • Me gusta bastante (quite a bit), pero no tanto como para comprarlo.

Más de lo necesario o de lo normal.

  • No voy a cenar porque he comido bastante hoy. (a lot)

Antepuesto a un adverbio, muy.

  • No puedes ir andando porque está bastante (muy) lejos.

I hope this helps more than my previous explanations because I don't think I can explain it any better.

November 7, 2014

LewisH65

I see, so it truly is somewhere between 'enough' and 'a lot'. Thanks.

July 29, 2014

qwersdwm

Then, the amount is... mucho > bastante > suficiente ? Right ?

March 9, 2015

HedgeSparrow

Rather than "enough" or "a lot" might "plenty" be a better fit in English? The connotation is "exactly as much as needed or more."

May 26, 2017

ElleLingo

Thanks for taking the time to provide more info but I actually wasn't asking for an explanation, just giving my opinion on why I wouldn't use bastante to mean 'a lot' in place of 'mucho' in this example.

November 8, 2014

Lavmarx

I'm still not convinced. So for the benefit of everyone still confused by the meanings I'll leave this excerpt [http://i.imgur.com/twxD7DB.jpg] from this fantastic book:

image

If four different explanations, an excerpt from a book, and the word of a native speaker won't do I don't know what would.

November 9, 2014

ElleLingo

Well that book just explained it perfectly: 'bastante' doesn't bloody well mean 'enough'!! haha! Why does every course teach that it does then?! Not only is it not used to mean enough (literally) in everyday speech, it doesn't even actually mean that! Why don't people just teach 'suficiente' for 'enough'?! Well that's all cleared up now, thanks for the link!

November 9, 2014

EugeneTiffany

@Lamaarz, thanks for tip about that book. I just ordered it.

May 11, 2015

lynettemcw

I think that bastante is always more like rather a lot more than simply a lot when it does imply more than just enough. Duermo bastante may mean more than just enough, but it is less than much. It is like saying I get a fair amount of sleep or I sleep rather a lot. It always has a slight degree of qualification. That makes it difficult to learn by any method, but especially with limited context.

July 29, 2017

bowlerae

I sleep a lot, but in my opinion I do not sleep enough

June 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Duermo bastante, pero no duermo bastante.

August 12, 2016

CrimsonCorona10

"Enough! What are you doing in my house?"- (Shrek, 2001) Shrek, to the Three Blind Mic who invaded his home and harassed him. He doesn't like people to begin with, so biting the inside of his ears, and lobbing food in his face would be "too much" A perfect example where 'enough' can indicate that someone has reached a comfortable limit of anything.

August 29, 2016

espofleet

You are right.

February 17, 2016

stepheneagle

Agreed. In english 'enough' and 'a lot' don't necesarily mean the same thing. Perhaps it's more appropriate in Spanish to say "...too much" in those instances when you're saying that what you're doing is exessive. I guess its about being more specific when speaking Spanish...

July 2, 2017

AyiikMalek

"Sir, the money you've offered is a lot but it's just not enough for our expenses," said beautiful black lady, but calmy.

May 13, 2018

jb4292

It may seem odd, but I guess that's just how Spanish is. I think it is extremely important to think like a Spanish speaker when speaking Spanish. Trying to use concepts found in English to make sense of Spanish does not always work. Sometimes we need to adopt new concepts in order to properly speak and understand a foreign language. This is why small children learn new languages so easily. Their minds are completely open to new ideas. Look at how bastante is used in everyday settings and try to understand what the word means from the point of view of native speakers.

May 9, 2016

liang.li

Yes, enough not definately a lot.

March 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I was going to say, enough may not necessarily be a lot. Like sometimes for some things a small amount can be enough. For example, salt. So the idea that "a lot" and "enough" are synonymous is mistaken.

May 11, 2015

lunarefiore

@IG88 Way to go 581 day streak. Very impressive.

September 22, 2014

waiyu2014

just translate as enough

March 14, 2016

arizonamae

I was taught that "bastante" also means "pretty", as in "That's pretty weird." Are both translations correct?

December 19, 2017

lynettemcw

Pretty is sort of a vague word in English. Different people seem to use the word with a variety of meaning ranging from almost (pretty sure) to quite or considerably (pretty tired) passing reasonably somewhere in the middle. . Assuming you meant the considerable end of the continuum, though, yes it does. Although bastante does also seems to have its own continuum. But that meaning does not work here. This bastante is adverb modifying duermes. When bastante is used to mean pretty it is also an adverb, but it requires an adjective or another adverb to modify. ¿Duermes bastante bien? Do you sleep pretty well? Él es bastante joven. He is quite young.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Bastante

December 19, 2017

MarcoMonto10

I agree

July 20, 2017

didoli80

why dont they accept "sleep enough?" english people also can use the phase like this

July 31, 2013

wazzie

I agree. Make sure you report it.

August 13, 2013

flint72

Yep, we would definitely say this in Hiberno-English and British-English, except that it would be "Sleep much?", to mean "Did you sleep much [sic. enough]/ get enough sleep?".

August 7, 2014

ElleLingo

Yes but that's not a complete sentence. It's just short hand that you use with friends etc. Duolingo is teaching grammatically correct sentences which in English, have to contain a subject.

November 7, 2014

jblott

"Sleep enough" doesnt define who is doing the sleeping.

February 20, 2014

AdeptApril

If you're asking someone the question, the "you" is implied.

April 28, 2014

ElleLingo

No. You can't say 'sleep enough' in English unless you are using short hand with someone e.g. a friend. A proper English sentence has to contain a subject.

November 7, 2014

M.donohue

"Did you sleep enough?" should have been accepted. just saying "you sleep enough" is slang and would be improper in this context

November 23, 2013

kannd86

I'm not going to pretend to know more than I do, but I'm guessing it didn't accept 'did you sleep enough' because 'did' is past tense. But I agree that seems like it could be an acceptable alternate translation. Did you report it?

December 3, 2013

zimmydev

Technically speaking, "Did you sleep enough [that night]" and "Do you sleep enough [in general]" have two different meanings. imtlhabs probably got it wrong because his sentence is not present/habitual tense.

August 2, 2014

GemR314

You need the present tense though <do you sleep enough>

July 14, 2015

jb12-11

The reason it wasn't accepted is because "did" suggests it was a past tense verb, which has a different conjugation.

May 21, 2016

D.L.J.

Is that why for "Duerme bastante?" I was marked wrong for my translation of "Do you fall asleep a lot?", in other words, we should consider 'fall asleep' as slang for 'duerme'?

May 31, 2017

Phil46

I put "have you slept enough"X wrong tense perhaps?

March 12, 2014

blakerandall

Why is "Do you sleep quite a lot" not correct?

January 31, 2013

JuevesHuevos

If you left out the "quite" that probably would have been accepted - it's probably just a little more than they are looking for. Adding "quite" makes it more emphatic.

April 9, 2014

iCRICKET

One can never sleep enough.

April 29, 2014

TonyJoudi1

sleep much?

July 5, 2015

ArunavaC

Did anyone try "Do you get enough sleep?"

July 13, 2014

yanayy

Yes, it wasn't accepted

August 7, 2014

djzd56

this is a bit personal...

November 5, 2015

ArrowWhy15

The closest translation in this context is 'plenty'. Plenty sleep, plenty clothes, plenty fuel etc. Plenty is enough, perhaps more than enough, certainly sufficient. "Do you get plenty sleep?"

February 16, 2015

nataliep304172

I put "Do you sleep much?" and it wasn't accepted. Any specific translation difference here?

November 27, 2016

Neokryos

Ditto.

December 3, 2016

swingophelia

"Are you sleeping enough?" is not accepted! Reported.

November 16, 2013

kannd86

Because that is a tense we have not learned yet. 'You are sleeping' is not quite the same as 'you sleep,' though they are both in the present tense.

December 2, 2013

swingophelia

I appreciate your observation, and would like to understand your vantage point. Do you say this as a native speaker of Spanish? That would help me to understand your grasp of the nuance of verb tenses.

Verb tenses are elaborate in both Spanish and English. While my translation uses the present progressive tense in English, this often translates to the simple present tense in Spanish - as it would here in my example.

Hence, I do not understand the relevance of your comment.

December 2, 2013

kannd86

I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but I remember from high school that the present progressive tense has different verb endings which we haven't learned yet at this level. Perhaps someone else can step in to explain because I don't remember what the endings are.

December 2, 2013

swingophelia

You seem to be speaking of the present progressive tense in Spanish. I didn't use this. I used the present progressive tense in English, to translate from the (simple) present tense in Spanish. This is often an accurate translation, as I believe it is here.

December 3, 2013

kannd86

Okay, I understand. A native speaker will have to sort this out then. I do remember that being the case now, but I don't know if there are exceptions or what.

December 3, 2013

ElleLingo

"Are you sleeping enough"? is short term i.e. 'recently'. For example, someone might be going through a difficult time so you would ask "are you sleeping enough"? or "are you getting enough sleep"? The translation here of "do you sleep a lot"? is just general i.e. "typically, do you sleep a lot"? "Do you spend a lot of time sleeping"? (generally). Hope that helps.

November 7, 2014

MochaBoot

I put you sleep quite a lot and it marked me wrong. :'(

February 24, 2015

JoulesJard

Yes, quite a lot is in the drop down but then you are expected to omit "quite", why is this?

March 19, 2015

handymanplumbers

why couldn't it mean "do you sleep alright" ?

February 25, 2015

espofleet

A lot = mucho. Fairly=bastante. , so why fairly is wrong

February 17, 2016

RichardKay4

a lot = mucho for example - me gustó mucho = I liked it a lot

February 23, 2016

midnight27

"Hey, what day is it?"

"Tuesday."

"No like the date."

"The first."

"Of what month?"

"Do you sleep a lot?"

March 1, 2016

cyberboy64

Lol

February 26, 2018

gmercer1

can bastante also mean well? or would say "duemes bien?"

May 23, 2016

Sie00

A lot and enough are different things in English!

June 2, 2016

KIluI2

I don't get it at all

June 12, 2017

chocohunnybees

I dont sleep allot, i simply toy with death

July 4, 2017

siebolt

Funny thing is: "abbastanza" in Italian has the same two meanings

April 23, 2013

tanataviele

Not really. Take this sentence for example: "Dormi abbastanza?" and "Dormi molto?" convey two entirely different meanings in Italian!

December 27, 2013

CattleRustler

Did you sleep enough is wrong? Enserio??

December 5, 2013

ellevan

Yeah, I'm confused as to when you use "do" vs "did". I too said, "Did you sleep enough?".

January 13, 2014

momosita

Duermes bastante? = Do you sleep enough? or "Are you sleeping enough?". They are both fine.

Has dormido bastante? or "Dormiste bastante?" = Did you sleep enough? Have you slept enough?

Hope this helps

February 9, 2014

ElleLingo

Are you sleeping enough has a different use/meaning. Some of my Indian friends (i.e. from India!) use 'are you' instead of 'do you' when it's not needed and 'it does change the meaning' (as opposed to 'it is changing the meaning').

I think it's like the difference between estuvo and fue in general. When you say 'are you', you are asking if someone is 'literally' DOING the action. Whereas if I asked 'do you sleep a lot'? then I'm not specifically talking about any particular day or time frame, just 'typically'. 'Are you' is active whereas 'do you' is passive.

November 7, 2014

ElleLingo

"Did" is past tense. "Do" (in this context) is just "generally speaking". So, "in general" do you sleep enough"? ('are you sleeping enough' has a different use/meaning).

November 7, 2014

Lrtward

Did is past tense. This sentence is in the present tense.

May 11, 2015

CattleRustler

yeah, I never saw bastante for "a lot", I translated as "enough", which made me think past tense - oh well

May 12, 2015

GaelBraxton

my question is not about enough and a lot. My question is where did the word 'do' come from. I put Did you sleep enough? and it was marked wrong. Why is "do" the correct translation? Duermes is 'you sleep' Not "do you sleep"

August 31, 2014

tessbee

Gael, I think Duo expects us to stick to the Present Simple Tense (at lease for now, since we haven't been taught the other tenses yet), hence the "Do" being accepted and not the "Did".

October 6, 2014

Johngt44

I am confused. You resist "do" but are happy to put in "did"....??? Did is past tense and you correctly say duermes is you sleep i.e. present tense. You are incorrect though - duermes also means "you do sleep" (and, the the way, "you are sleeping" unless one wants to say sleeping at exactly this moment, so for example "you are sleeping every day at present" would use duermes). Maybe not used often like that in English but essential for negation (I do not sleep) and as here questions - do you sleep? Did plays exactly same role but in the past. Hope this helps.

October 9, 2014

CattleRustler

The Do is implied in questions converted from spanish to english.

May 12, 2015

shahrukhs

why not "do you sleep too much?"

September 7, 2014

Lrtward

too much - demasiado
Do you sleep too much? ¿Duermes demasiado?

May 11, 2015

_Kierz_

What about mucho, un montón, muchísimo, menudo, bastante, demasiado, montones, un lote con frecuencia, mejor, un poco, la mayoría, seguido, peor, parece etc.

These all mean 'a lot'

July 12, 2017

pasto79

Can I use fairly? Do you sleep fairly? ...or this has a different meaning? Thank you.

November 16, 2014

OhBrendan

did you sleep a lot seemed right..... but it was wrong!!!!

December 28, 2014

Lrtward

Did is past tense. This sentence is in the present tense.

May 11, 2015

LorielAdams

Why is "did you get enough sleep?" not accepted?

January 12, 2015

Lrtward

Did is past tense. This sentence is in the present tense.

May 11, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Try using, "Do you sleep a lot?"

May 11, 2015

haxilo

Bastane vs tanto ?

April 13, 2015

janne57

I said, "You sleep quite a lot?" and got it marked wrong. Why?

April 29, 2015

Kookkie

Do you sleep sufficiently?

May 24, 2015

jeffdana12

Native speaker, please help. I hear her say (separating syllables):

Vu er i mes (four syllables starting with a V)

Wouldn't it be pronounced: Duer mes (two syllables starting with a D)

Is this correct?????? I listened to this phrase a million times!

May 30, 2015

CherelleN

When I clicked on the word to see what it meant because I couldn't remember it said "quite a lot". But when I put it in, it said it was just "a lot"and I got it wrong.

June 25, 2015

masrosid

In the listening excersice, "duermes" sounded like "buermes". Ahh

August 11, 2015

YoungVVaver

Could you say "Duermes sufficiente " for "Did you sleep enough" which would sound more natural to me.

August 14, 2015

christiaan81

¿Duermes mucho? = Do you sleep a lot? ¿Duermes bastante? = Do you sleep a lot / enough ?

Is that correct?

September 1, 2015

Elizabeth976374

Could this phrase also mean "Do you get enough sleep?"

September 12, 2015

mainad

I seem to remember "bastante bueno" as "pretty good".... so is the literal translation of this then "a lot (of) good", and does it mean the same (not entirely awesome, but still fairly good); or more like "good enough"?

September 23, 2015

kurtguenther

This may a colloquial thing, but everytime I use 'bastante' to mean 'enough' in Latin America I get quizzical looks and nobody understands me. suficiente is the right word. It took me awhile to unlearn this. Outside of duolingo, I've only seen bastante in writing and then it was a modifier to an adjective 'rather' or 'quite': él es un bastante buen actor. or he's a rather/quite good actor. For those in Latin American, this lesson is just plain wrong.

October 1, 2015

miimjon

When to use bastante and mucho? Interchangeable?

October 9, 2015

Majklo_Blic

En verdad, duermo demasiado.

November 2, 2015

miguel629564

Lol

November 19, 2015

OwIsNotASa

Bastante is like saying "pretty" as in "pretty nice". It's also like saying plenty. It's not too much, or enough, it's plenty, or pretty well

November 24, 2015

Marcomundo

"Did you sleep enough" is wrong because...?!?

November 26, 2015

ChipW2

I use my cell phone for duolingo and somtimes make simple spelling errors. Sometimes duo accepts them with a warning but more often it doesn't. :(

January 6, 2016

LeviDowney

Is this a phrase that one might actually use or is used commonly? Does anyone know of a good example?

January 11, 2016

SeanCiesie

It would be beneficial to all that plenty would be included in the suggestions.

February 9, 2016

JamesGell

I think "Do you sleep often?" should be accepted.

February 17, 2016

Vanessa568733

To me, Sleep a lot? and Do you sleep a lot? are the same thing. Why did I get this incorrect?

March 4, 2016

Donno5

"You" is assumed in English and not necessary.

March 6, 2016

Richie181012

Every chance I can close my eyes and forget about this putrid mess of an evil world!

March 11, 2016

Slisus

The pons dictionary also says, that bastante means enough There is no entry, where it means a lot

March 17, 2016

David679632

Does not make sense

April 15, 2016

mclaughy02

¡Sí!

June 3, 2016

OreoMcsnuffles

Gee, why does Duo always pry into my affairs?

And no, I do not sleep a lot.

June 16, 2016

awesomundo

(Not 100% sure but) the sorta literal translation of 'bastante' is 'quite'. From what i know, American English speakers use it as a way to say 'a lot' wheras British English speakers use it as 'enough' or 'little'. So more of a cultural translation barrier.

June 27, 2016

Terry448097

I thought bastante means enough, am i wrong?

July 5, 2016

MatthewRyan15

or "have you slept enough"...did you get enough sleep?

July 10, 2016

marycpa

Forget you, 'stop the clutter' sign! I want to say that for weeks I've been asking my bathroom remodeler, Santos, "Tienes bastante dinero?" when he'd announce he had to go to Home Depot for supplies. He knows I'll give him more if he is low on cash. I THOUGHT I was asking: 'do you have enough money?" Now I find out I've been asking, "Do you have a LOT of money?" Does 'bastante' mean 'enough' in ANY Spanish-speaking country? Santo is from El Salvador--I'll ask him tomorrow what 'bastante' means to him...

July 15, 2016

nathaliabrcmnt

It confuses me that there are many words in Spanish that translates to "a lot", I don't know what's more appropriate to use. :(

July 31, 2016

Moa883692

"Slept enough?" was not correct according to the program.

August 20, 2016

Mike52398

Enough is how I would use it - a lot , mucho. Duermo bastante , would mean I sleep well or enough. Duermo mucho is completely different.

September 24, 2016

Skinnybastard

Snore

September 24, 2016

Mimer1612

This is definitely n o t correct whatever other comments might say.

September 24, 2016

fnowacki

I actually think a Swedish perspective might help to end some confusion here. In Swedish, we have the similar root-word "bastant", which translated means: "substantial, solid; stout; good, sound." It's a word which primarily deals with quality and/or thickness, rather than amount.

So in English, I'm guessing a better translation might be: "Do you get solid enough sleep?"; or "Do you sleep soundly?"

Just my two cents...

October 12, 2016

Pakislav

enough and a lot is accepted by not "much"??

November 1, 2016

arin6472

What does bastante mean

December 13, 2016

MikeBradle4

In southern U S A, we sometimes say, "gracious plenty" meaning more than just sufficient. Eg.

Put some chicken on my plate, please.

How's that?

That's a gracious plenty.

December 14, 2016

AgastyaRao

"Duermes mucho". Would that be considered correct?

February 5, 2017

WandaJNevills

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Does it mean enough or a lot? Big difference.

March 31, 2017

Merrowmic

I accidentally anwsered this question with 'No, yo no duermo bastante'...Es claro qué necesito más sueño!

May 17, 2017

ian.merril

I wrote "sleep much" and was marked wrong...?

June 10, 2017

alexis585810

Yes

June 26, 2017

ladderdog

Well is better bastante than a lot. Lets add enough or chsnge it to mucho.

July 18, 2017

ladderdog

Please get rid of a lot and make it enough. English uses enough not a lot. A lot is not used like that in the US. You are lessening your product. You have enough complaints to make a change some how.

July 18, 2017

JakeLanzarote

You could use mucho here as well, right?

July 22, 2017

Sammyawesome1

I'd like to know the difference between "bastante" and "sufficiente". According to Spanish dict, it says that sufficient is saying "enough" or sufficient. "bastante" is used to say more than enough or even a plethora of something. Is this true? Here the link I saw this on. Fluent and natives please help! Thank you in advance.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/123248/do-suficiente-and-bastante-always-have-the-same-meaning

July 27, 2017

KukkuFalken

Do you sleep in bus stand :p

August 1, 2017

OmaEckel

Correct is= do you sleep enough, bastante=enough

August 7, 2017

Erik358906

Wouldn't be correcto to use mucho here instead of basante?

August 12, 2017

lynettemcw

No. Duemes mucho would be Do you sleep a lot. A lot would be considered more than simply enough, which is what bastante means.

August 12, 2017

andyarteaga

In venezuela, colombia and near countries you can say....

¿Duermes mucho? or ¿Tu duermes bastante?

both sentences are correct and the people can understand you.. frequently is used ¿duermes mucho?

(I sorry for my english)

August 12, 2017

Charles218008

Do you sleep a lot sounds a bit like Duermes mucho? Would "sleep well" be OK.

August 24, 2017

lynettemcw

No. Well speaks to the quality of sleep. Bastante is somewhat hard to translate without context clues. It comes from the verb bastar which means to be enough or suffice. So one correct translation would be Do you sleep enough. But when modifying some nouns it can be like mucho and may be translated as quite but more often is can mean fairly or pretty. Bastante bien is generally translated as fairly well. If you read the definitions and examples on Spanishdict.com you should get the feel. But note that many of examples are pulled from the web and sometimes are off either in usage (like a proper name that is a word) or the highlighting is wrong. But most work.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bastante

August 24, 2017

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

August 25, 2017

DanandRol

No

August 27, 2017

Krysteena10

This is kind of a loaded question for people with sleep issues. That being said, I guess it is relevant to my life.

September 7, 2017

Lauren11110

Don't judge me duolingo

September 14, 2017

FrankEdger

Why does the pronoun have to be used in an English translation? The form of the verb in Spanish indicates a familiar form. Omitting the pronoun in English has the same effect. I would definitely omit the pronoun in English with family, friends, etc.

October 7, 2017

lynettemcw

Omitting the subject pronoun in Spanish is routine, whether tú or another pronoun. And any question or statement can be a complete grammatical sentence without a pronoun in Spanish, but the only grammatically correct English structure that does not include the pronoun is the Imperative. It is true that in modern colloquial spoken English people do ask questions omitting the subject pronouns. I do it myself. But that is generally for more routine or common questions like Sleep well? Or Feel better? But that also is not the major way I ask those questions and they also tend to be asked in a more informal situation than simply that I address them by their first name.

October 7, 2017

arumadi

Is it not "do you sleep enough?"

November 3, 2017

Tigercub1000

This question is more fore the latin americans. Would it be more normal to say duermes mucho?

November 9, 2017

PuppyChow3

Nope, I'm a night owl. Like you, Duo!

December 4, 2017

issacccear

Why isn't "Sleep a lot ?" also accepted? The words do you are not always used in English for a question like this.

December 19, 2017

MiguelMayo204465

yes? I sleep every day

January 4, 2018

DesieJ-bon

And why is it sleep and not slept?

January 9, 2018

lynettemcw

This is a different question. Did you sleep enough generally refers to last night or the nap you just woke up from. Do you sleep enough is a question your doctor or someone concerned about your health would ask. It is a general question regarding how much sleep you generally get per night.

January 9, 2018

joe814027

Do you sleep quite a lot?

January 10, 2018

lynettemcw

While quite a lot is one meaning for bastante, that would not be how à native speaker would probably interpret this sentence. It is hard to explain, but bastante goes from simply meaning enough to quite a lot based on what you are talking about.

January 10, 2018

TheEmood

yes i do

January 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Al menos debes contestar en español.

January 14, 2018

drainfamil

it should be

did you sleep enough

thats ssssssssssooooooooooooooooo wrong

February 11, 2018

cyberboy64

Si

February 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.