1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We do not sell animals."

"We do not sell animals."

Translation:Chúng tôi không bán động vật.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


ACVssIrG

Is "chúng tôi không bán thú vật" correct? Is there a difference between thú vật and động vật?


veegaz

Maybe I'm not correct but I believe "Động vật" is used in the north while "Thú vật" in the south of VN.


Nhn745645

Động vật=animals, thú vật just use to refer to the wild animal that live in the forest.


zZz...skin...zZz

chung toi khong can dong vat


GinDaw

Why no indication of plural... những?


RebeccaTsu

Yes---why is there no plural and why don't we need con??

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.