"We drink the water!"

Translation:Mi a vizet isszuk!

2 years ago

8 Comments


DoktorVirag

Do I have to have the "Mi" at the beginning of the sentence since it is expressed in the verb?

2 years ago

negyvenketto

not necessarily, it's still a correct sentence without it.

2 years ago

PekoBodin

It marked "a vizet isszuk" wrong, so I reported it.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Why isszuk and not isszunk?

1 year ago

gilsonlaurijr
gilsonlaurijr

I think it's because we should use the Definite conjugation, because the direct object is definite (the water "a vízet")

Mi Isszunk - Indefinite Conjugation Mi Isszuk- Definite Conjugation.

1 year ago

gilsonlaurijr
gilsonlaurijr

Why "isszuk" and not "isszük"? I assumed we should use the front-vowel suffix with "isszik", isn't that?

1 year ago

jakubdor

Try to think of the 1st person suffix, iszom/iszok - you use the back-vovel "o" not "e", i guess that's one wy to figure it out without using too many grammar rules. Also words with "i" vovel are always tricky

1 year ago

Judit294350

Nope - this is one of the back vowel i-words.

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.