1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We drink the water!"

"We drink the water!"

Translation:Mi a vizet isszuk!

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


DoktorVirag

Do I have to have the "Mi" at the beginning of the sentence since it is expressed in the verb?


negyvenketto

not necessarily, it's still a correct sentence without it.


PekoBodin

It marked "a vizet isszuk" wrong, so I reported it.


Patricia460976

Why isszuk and not isszunk?


LinguisticsBR

I think it's because we should use the Definite conjugation, because the direct object is definite (the water "a vízet")

Mi Isszunk - Indefinite Conjugation Mi Isszuk- Definite Conjugation.


LinguisticsBR

Why "isszuk" and not "isszük"? I assumed we should use the front-vowel suffix with "isszik", isn't that?


Judit294350

Nope - this is one of the back vowel i-words.


jakubdor

Try to think of the 1st person suffix, iszom/iszok - you use the back-vovel "o" not "e", i guess that's one wy to figure it out without using too many grammar rules. Also words with "i" vovel are always tricky


orangemiez

Why does the í (víz) lose it's accent when it becomes an accusative form?


ivankadelb

why not isszuk a vizet?


Nab918927

Is "Mi" the focus here or "a vizet"? I'm trying to understand why the verb is at the end?


ljikontic

what is wrong i n Uszuk a vizet

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.