"We drink the water!"

Translation:Mi a vizet isszuk!

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


DoktorVirag

Do I have to have the "Mi" at the beginning of the sentence since it is expressed in the verb?

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

not necessarily, it's still a correct sentence without it.

July 7, 2016

PekoBodin

It marked "a vizet isszuk" wrong, so I reported it.

December 20, 2016

Patricia460976

Why isszuk and not isszunk?

July 12, 2017

gilsonlaurijr

I think it's because we should use the Definite conjugation, because the direct object is definite (the water "a vízet")

Mi Isszunk - Indefinite Conjugation Mi Isszuk- Definite Conjugation.

August 3, 2017

gilsonlaurijr

Why "isszuk" and not "isszük"? I assumed we should use the front-vowel suffix with "isszik", isn't that?

August 3, 2017

Judit294350

Nope - this is one of the back vowel i-words.

October 30, 2017

jakubdor

Try to think of the 1st person suffix, iszom/iszok - you use the back-vovel "o" not "e", i guess that's one wy to figure it out without using too many grammar rules. Also words with "i" vovel are always tricky

October 12, 2017

orangemiez

Why does the í (víz) lose it's accent when it becomes an accusative form?

March 6, 2019

ivankadelb

why not isszuk a vizet?

July 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.