"There is a beautiful young woman above."

Translation:Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


szilbog

"Ott van fent egy szép fiatal nő" ?

July 7, 2016

woarrend

There is no "ott" there because adding "there" when talking about any location is what's only done in the English language.

July 20, 2016

GabrielRee4

Well in this context yes, but if you want to specify that the woman is in a specific place above, that would be correct.

May 11, 2017

PekoBodin

I will never understand this order.

December 14, 2016

Canape18_

what about "van egy szép fiatal nő."?

August 16, 2016

Shamarth

"Fent" = "above" is missing from your sentence.

You can put it anywhere in the sentence (if you keep in mind that "egy szép fiatal nő" is one unit):

  • Fent van egy szép fiatal nő.
  • Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.
  • Van egy szép fiatal nő fent.
August 17, 2016

LarryGolding

(although your last option is what I wrote, and it didn't accept it)

November 5, 2016

Bang896528

I think "there is/ are" clauses is written like "Van (be) + place + adj +Noun"

July 20, 2018

SotkaPottu

What about "Egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?

June 27, 2018

mZSLI

what's wrong with "ez egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?

August 12, 2018

AmineHadji1

Is the egy in this sentence always needed? Couldn't it be "Van fent szép fiatal nő"?

December 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.