"There is a beautiful young woman above."

Translation:Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.

July 7, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PekoBodin

I will never understand this order.


Mmmmmabel

It can also be "egy szép fiatal nő fent van" if that helps. It confuses me too


Paul278718

I want to cry, I really need some kind of road map on word order.


Elon_the_Hittite

There is no road map; it's Terra Incognita. (Well, maybe not quite but people are not kidding when they say that Hungarian is difficult.)


SotkaPottu

What about "Egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?


Mmmmmabel

This is right as well, this was what I typed


Hangaroid

I also wrote this, but without egy and it was wrong.

Is there a reason why we must have egy here?


Bob424F42

Because "egy" means "a", as in, "a woman"


GyZiaja

But "van odafent" is wrong. ??


Norbert909539

This way you have turned the statement to a question. Fent van=is there above?


szilbog

"Ott van fent egy szép fiatal nő" ?


woarrend

There is no "ott" there because adding "there" when talking about any location is what's only done in the English language.


GabrielRee4

Well in this context yes, but if you want to specify that the woman is in a specific place above, that would be correct.


AmineHadji1

Is the egy in this sentence always needed? Couldn't it be "Van fent szép fiatal nő"?


Lynn747214

Would'nt that translate into..There is beautiful woman upstairs???


Bang896528

I think "there is/ are" clauses is written like "Van (be) + place + adj +Noun"


[deactivated user]

    DuoLingo's answer "Van fent egy szép fiatal nő" seems to have same order as the question variant ie. you can put a "?" at the end of it and it becomes a question, isn't that so? Also "Egy szép fiatal nő van fölött" is seen as wrong, is it because it should be "fölött van" ? or why?


    [deactivated user]

      oh "fölött" is wrong it works with "fent"


Canape18_

      what about "van egy szép fiatal nő."?


Findil

      "Fent" = "above" is missing from your sentence.

      You can put it anywhere in the sentence (if you keep in mind that "egy szép fiatal nő" is one unit):

      • Fent van egy szép fiatal nő.
      • Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.
      • Van egy szép fiatal nő fent.

Joey439661

      Köszönöm - the "one unit" hint is indeed helpful for me and my understanding!


LarryGolding

      (although your last option is what I wrote, and it didn't accept it)


mZSLI

      what's wrong with "ez egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?


Borbely.A

      Your first word "ez" literally means "this", looking back at the English sentence "There is a beautiful young woman above", "ez" really doesn't have to be in the translation. If we assume that the English sentence was "This is a beautiful young woman" then the translation would be "Ez egy szép fiatal nó", but the sentence in your question is saying this and in the end is above so it would sound incorrect even in English.


      [deactivated user]

        Can we use "nőt" in place of "nő"?


Catolingo

        I wrote "Van fent egy fiatal szép nő." (different order of adjectives) - why was it rejected?


LuisNedava

        Why "van fent egy fiatal szép nő" wrong ?


Norbert909539

        Ott van fenn egy szép fiatal nô This should be the correct answer!


Vinter_18

        Can it be - Egy szép fiatal nő van fent. ?

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.