1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is a beautiful young w…

"There is a beautiful young woman above."

Translation:Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.

July 7, 2016

14 Comments


PekoBodin

I will never understand this order.


Mmmmmabel

It can also be "egy szép fiatal nő fent van" if that helps. It confuses me too


szilbog

"Ott van fent egy szép fiatal nő" ?


woarrend

There is no "ott" there because adding "there" when talking about any location is what's only done in the English language.


GabrielRee4

Well in this context yes, but if you want to specify that the woman is in a specific place above, that would be correct.


SotkaPottu

What about "Egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?


Mmmmmabel

This is right as well, this was what I typed


Canape18_

what about "van egy szép fiatal nő."?


Shamarth

"Fent" = "above" is missing from your sentence.

You can put it anywhere in the sentence (if you keep in mind that "egy szép fiatal nő" is one unit):

  • Fent van egy szép fiatal nő.
  • Van fent egy szép fiatal nő.
  • Van egy szép fiatal nő fent.

Bang896528

I think "there is/ are" clauses is written like "Van (be) + place + adj +Noun"


AmineHadji1

Is the egy in this sentence always needed? Couldn't it be "Van fent szép fiatal nő"?


mZSLI

what's wrong with "ez egy szép fiatal nő fent van"?


Borbely.A

Your first word "ez" literally means "this", looking back at the English sentence "There is a beautiful young woman above", "ez" really doesn't have to be in the translation. If we assume that the English sentence was "This is a beautiful young woman" then the translation would be "Ez egy szép fiatal nó", but the sentence in your question is saying this and in the end is above so it would sound incorrect even in English.


Paul278718

I want to cry, I really need some kind of road map on word order.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.