"Ki tud festeni?"

Translation:Who can paint?

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Can this be 'Who knows how to paint?'

July 7, 2016

ray.meredith

I believe I understand the points about "Ki tudja, hogyan ..." and other examples, but I think the matter of Duolingo's translation is still open. When I mouse over "tud," it gives "knows" as a translation, with the word "ismeri" (meaning "to know," as well) before it in parentheses. Is "ismeri" being presented as a synonym, but only in specific cases?

July 8, 2016

Shamarth

In comparison to German: tud = können, wissen; ismer = kennen

July 11, 2016

Tamara207217

A naked "tud" usually implies ability to do something. When talking about "knowing how to", it would be "ki tudja, hogy(-an) kell festeni?" Finally, the verb "ismerni" means "to be familiar with somebody/something". I think its safe ro say that if the verb "know" refers to a noun, and not an action, then you use "ismerni".

October 29, 2017

MrtonPolgr

This is true in most cases but not a rule by any means. "I know math." If you translate it as "Ismerem a matekot", it sounds like "yeah I've met it, I know some of its things, I could describe it in a few sentences". "Tudom a matekot" means you have a considerable amount of knowledge at math. So one would probably aim for the second.

July 15, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

That would be more like "Ki tudja, hogyan kell festeni?"

July 7, 2016

gwe1980

That would rather be "Ki tudja hogyan kell festeni?" or "Ki tudja hogy kell festeni?"

July 7, 2016

ZsofiaMariah

I also feel the same. I think it can.

July 10, 2016

InkedSkin

Could "Who is able to paint?" work?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Yes.

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.