1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem látsz itt asztalokat?"

"Nem látsz itt asztalokat?"

Translation:Don't you see tables here?

July 7, 2016

2 Comments


Krisbaudi

Very hard to understand, even after some times. It would be nice for beginners, if the words are not all in one. Especially here "látsz itt", which I guessed for latszik.


Shamarth

Látszik wouldn't be correct in this sentence, as it's not a transitive verb.

Aside from that, it's just a matter of practice, I believe. To me it seems to be pronounced very clearly. Just keep going and soon you'll have no problems with understanding the sentences. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.