"Nem látsz itt asztalokat?"

Translation:Don't you see any tables here?

July 7, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

Very hard to understand, even after some times. It would be nice for beginners, if the words are not all in one. Especially here "látsz itt", which I guessed for latszik.


Findil

Látszik wouldn't be correct in this sentence, as it's not a transitive verb.

Aside from that, it's just a matter of practice, I believe. To me it seems to be pronounced very clearly. Just keep going and soon you'll have no problems with understanding the sentences. :)


bazakerettye

Már egy másik oldalon is jeleztem: A magyar kérdőmondat attól lesz kérdőmondat, hogy a mondat végén felvisszük a hangsúlyt. Ellenkező esetben kijelentő mondatnak számít. Ha angolra akarom fordítani nagyon nem mindegy, hogy kijelentő mondat vagy kérdőmondat lesz belőle, és csak a leírt szövegből derül ki, hogy mi van a mondat végén.


selenehelion

Why is "do you not see tables here?" wrong?


eminens2

It is fine, and accepted it. 2021.06.04.


MartinApaleo

The pronunciation does not indicate question vs. normal sentences. Is there a difference in word order for "You don't see tables here."?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.