Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bocsánat, köszönöm!"

Translation:Excuse me, thank you!

2 years ago

12 Comments


JulianneTa4

Could this also be interpreted as "Pardon me ..."?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

I believe bocsánat can be used whenever one would use excuse me or pardon me in English, so I'd say yes. Usually if you interrupt a person or bump into somebody on the street elnézést is preferred, but bocsánat isn't inappropriate either.

2 years ago

JulianneTa4

Thank you.

2 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Is bocsánat former bocs?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, bocs(i) is a very colloquial way to say it. (And "bocs" also means "bear cub")

2 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Thanks.

I did mean "formal", but I was brain-dead. Sorry. :)

So, that's why the chocolate is called Boci. Ha! I always wondered about that one on my trips to Hungary.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yeah, I thought that's what you wanted to say. :D

Boci actually means cow in an affectionate way.

2 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

Thank you. :) This is so much fun!

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

I can't imagine a situation where one would say in English 'Excuse me, thank you!' Are the two Hungarian words something one would say together? If so, what does the phrase as a whole mean? Does this mean 'please excuse me'?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I imagine something would be happening mid-sentence. Like you say excuse me, they immediately give way, and you end up thanking them in the same breath. Imagine having to leave a theatre row during the show, in the dark. You would keep repeating this sentence.

1 year ago

MIRANDA94782

Machkizanudj

5 months ago

Szennovitz

Köszönöm

5 months ago

Related Discussions