1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bocsánat, köszönöm!"

"Bocsánat, köszönöm!"

Translation:Excuse me, thank you!

July 7, 2016

14 Comments


JulianneTa4

Could this also be interpreted as "Pardon me ..."?


Shamarth

I believe bocsánat can be used whenever one would use excuse me or pardon me in English, so I'd say yes. Usually if you interrupt a person or bump into somebody on the street elnézést is preferred, but bocsánat isn't inappropriate either.


wrongstar

Is bocsánat former bocs?


Shamarth

Yes, bocs(i) is a very colloquial way to say it. (And "bocs" also means "bear cub")


wrongstar

Thanks.

I did mean "formal", but I was brain-dead. Sorry. :)

So, that's why the chocolate is called Boci. Ha! I always wondered about that one on my trips to Hungary.


Shamarth

Yeah, I thought that's what you wanted to say. :D

Boci actually means cow in an affectionate way.


wrongstar

Thank you. :) This is so much fun!


ion1122

I can't imagine a situation where one would say in English 'Excuse me, thank you!' Are the two Hungarian words something one would say together? If so, what does the phrase as a whole mean? Does this mean 'please excuse me'?


vvsey

I imagine something would be happening mid-sentence. Like you say excuse me, they immediately give way, and you end up thanking them in the same breath. Imagine having to leave a theatre row during the show, in the dark. You would keep repeating this sentence.


kohlbeci

You are right, it is not easy to find a good example for this sentence.


DorKahoot

Bocs, Bocsi, Bocsánat, Elnézést, mindegyik jó

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.