"Bocsánat, köszönöm!"

Translation:Excuse me, thank you!

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


JulianneTa4

Could this also be interpreted as "Pardon me ..."?

July 7, 2016

Shamarth

I believe bocsánat can be used whenever one would use excuse me or pardon me in English, so I'd say yes. Usually if you interrupt a person or bump into somebody on the street elnézést is preferred, but bocsánat isn't inappropriate either.

July 7, 2016

JulianneTa4

Thank you.

July 7, 2016

wrongstar

Is bocsánat former bocs?

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, bocs(i) is a very colloquial way to say it. (And "bocs" also means "bear cub")

July 12, 2016

wrongstar

Thanks.

I did mean "formal", but I was brain-dead. Sorry. :)

So, that's why the chocolate is called Boci. Ha! I always wondered about that one on my trips to Hungary.

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Yeah, I thought that's what you wanted to say. :D

Boci actually means cow in an affectionate way.

July 14, 2016

wrongstar

Thank you. :) This is so much fun!

July 14, 2016

ion1122

I can't imagine a situation where one would say in English 'Excuse me, thank you!' Are the two Hungarian words something one would say together? If so, what does the phrase as a whole mean? Does this mean 'please excuse me'?

June 1, 2017

vvsey

I imagine something would be happening mid-sentence. Like you say excuse me, they immediately give way, and you end up thanking them in the same breath. Imagine having to leave a theatre row during the show, in the dark. You would keep repeating this sentence.

September 9, 2017

MIRANDA94782

Machkizanudj

May 15, 2018

Szennovitz

Köszönöm

May 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.