"אני רואֶה צלחות."

Translation:I see plates.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReubenJB

It's like a less scary version of 'I see dead people'.


JeanMichel552145

One needs to enjoy learning a language, so one preferably looks for what is beautiful.


danny912421

aní ro'é tzalachót.


iminmyshop

why is dishes wrong? In English it is usually synonymous with plates/


BariNir

This should be accepted. Report it.


JeanMichel552145

What with I am looking at plates?


Zdeka985336

אני מסתכל על צלחות. ani mistakel al tzalachot.


BoNoBo803673

So, "I am seeing plates" is wrong?


BariNir

It's wrong in English. You can't use the present progressive with the verb "see", which is a stative verb. People may say it that way, but it is not correct English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.