1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "That fruit is tasty."

"That fruit is tasty."

Translation:הפרי הזה טעים!

July 7, 2016

21 Comments


DanRosauer

The English could say 'Those fruit are tasty' if it was plural


LSadun

Not quite. Fruit is a bulk noun and is always GRAMMATICALLY singular. That is, you can never say "those fruit" or "fruit are". However, "that fruit" can, and usually does, refer to many pieces of fruit, just as "that water" can refer to an arbitrarily large quantity of water. If you want to refer to a single piece of fruit you say "that piece of fruit is tasty".


fmbk7

Would it be proper English to say "those fruits" when referring to several varieties of fruit?


LSadun

Yes. Good point. I should have said "Fruit is almost always a bulk noun, and in such cases is always grammatically singular..." Here's a sentence with both usages:

I love tropical fruit, especially mangoes, plantains, and kiwis. Those three fruits are tasty.


[deactivated user]

    למה לא זאת?


    [deactivated user]

      פרי הוא זכר, לא נקבה. ביחיד: הפרי טעים, ברבים: הפירות טעימים. לא תמיד ניתן לסמוך על סיומת המילה ברבים.


TeribleT

      Because I think it's one of the irregular gender words: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%99 it's showing as male. Just to be sure the m. Was for male I tried it on another word we've learnt was an irregular gender word - tsipor/bird. That came up, like it should, as f (female).

      (Note I'm learning too, not a native Hebrew speaker).

      25 February 2019


jordynrsmith

      How are we supposed to tell whether "fruit" is meant as singular or plural here??


TeribleT

      fruits: פירות . = (Plural)


JimCopelan1

      I guess פרי is masculine.


rafi2000

      This should also be plural - "fruit" in english can be either singular or plural


JimCopelan1

      Why not הפרי האלו טעים?


HTIKVA

      I gave this answer כי הפרי הוא טעים why is wrong please?


LSadun

      There are several mistakes. First, כי means because, which doesn't fit the meaning of the sentence. Second, in noun = adjective sentences, you don't usually use a copula. I don't know if it's strictly speaking wrong to use one, but that's not how people say it. Finally, when applying copulas to inanimate (and so not gendered in real life) objects, I've been told many times to use זה rather than הוא. That last rule doesn't actually make sense to me, since זה is just as masculine as הוא, and it seems to be applied very inconsistently, but DL has rejected my הוא sentences many times, telling me to use זה instead.


TeribleT

      As you know I'm learning Hebrew too, but he's right that ki כי is a formal use of "that". I wouldn't think it would work here though. Although I couldn't say why, it seems weird (like it would be limited to cases where you could use "that" instead of "because" - but what do I know?) https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/כי


LSadun

      Yes, but that's a different usage of "that". According to the link you included, you can use כי for the conjunction "that", as in "I know that fruit is tasty", but not the demonstrative "that", as in "That fruit (the one on my plate) is tasty".


TeribleT

      Just to clarify, I was responding to where you wrote that ki = because. Not that he could use it there. But you summarised it well.


Jana303159

      "That fruit is tasty", considering that the word "fruit" in English might be plural even though it looks singular, I wrote "הפירות האלה טעימים" and it was marked wrong. I don't quite see why.


YardenNB

      As plural, wouldn't it be "Those fruit are tasty"?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.