"That fruit is tasty."

Translation:הפרי הזה טעים!

July 7, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jordynrsmith

How are we supposed to tell whether "fruit" is meant as singular or plural here??


TeribleT

fruits: פירות . = (Plural)


[deactivated user]

    למה לא זאת?


    [deactivated user]

      פרי הוא זכר, לא נקבה. ביחיד: הפרי טעים, ברבים: הפירות טעימים. לא תמיד ניתן לסמוך על סיומת המילה ברבים.


TeribleT

      Because I think it's one of the irregular gender words: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%99 it's showing as male. Just to be sure the m. Was for male I tried it on another word we've learnt was an irregular gender word - tsipor/bird. That came up, like it should, as f (female).

      (Note I'm learning too, not a native Hebrew speaker).

      25 February 2019


DanRosauer

      The English could say 'Those fruit are tasty' if it was plural


LSadun

      Not quite. Fruit is a bulk noun and is always GRAMMATICALLY singular. That is, you can never say "those fruit" or "fruit are". However, "that fruit" can, and usually does, refer to many pieces of fruit, just as "that water" can refer to an arbitrarily large quantity of water. If you want to refer to a single piece of fruit you say "that piece of fruit is tasty".


TeribleT

      https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/fruit-is-are?nc=1 (re: You can say "fruit are" in certain circumstances).


fmbk7

      Would it be proper English to say "those fruits" when referring to several varieties of fruit?


LSadun

      Yes. Good point. I should have said "Fruit is almost always a bulk noun, and in such cases is always grammatically singular..." Here's a sentence with both usages:

      I love tropical fruit, especially mangoes, plantains, and kiwis. Those three fruits are tasty.


JimCopelan1

      I guess פרי is masculine.


Theresa754142

      Ha-pri haze ta’im!


rafi2000

      This should also be plural - "fruit" in english can be either singular or plural


JimCopelan1

      Why not הפרי האלו טעים?


HTIKVA

      I gave this answer כי הפרי הוא טעים why is wrong please?


LSadun

      There are several mistakes. First, כי means because, which doesn't fit the meaning of the sentence. Second, in noun = adjective sentences, you don't usually use a copula. I don't know if it's strictly speaking wrong to use one, but that's not how people say it. Finally, when applying copulas to inanimate (and so not gendered in real life) objects, I've been told many times to use זה rather than הוא. That last rule doesn't actually make sense to me, since זה is just as masculine as הוא, and it seems to be applied very inconsistently, but DL has rejected my הוא sentences many times, telling me to use זה instead.


TeribleT

      As you know I'm learning Hebrew too, but he's right that ki כי is a formal use of "that". I wouldn't think it would work here though. Although I couldn't say why, it seems weird (like it would be limited to cases where you could use "that" instead of "because" - but what do I know?) https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/כי


LSadun

      Yes, but that's a different usage of "that". According to the link you included, you can use כי for the conjunction "that", as in "I know that fruit is tasty", but not the demonstrative "that", as in "That fruit (the one on my plate) is tasty".


TeribleT

      Just to clarify, I was responding to where you wrote that ki = because. Not that he could use it there. But you summarised it well.


Jana30315

      "That fruit is tasty", considering that the word "fruit" in English might be plural even though it looks singular, I wrote "הפירות האלה טעימים" and it was marked wrong. I don't quite see why.


YardenNB

      As plural, wouldn't it be "Those fruit are tasty"?


GeoffreyWB

      Yarden, it would be either "That fruit is tasty" (which could refer to one or


LSadun

      Your message got cut off, so I'll fill in. "Fruit" isn't really singular or plural. It's (usually) a bulk noun, like water or wood. In English, most bulk nouns (with a few exceptions like "vegetables") are treated like singular nouns. No matter how many pieces of fruit you have, you say "that fruit is tasty". However, in Hebrew פרי is a countable noun, which you might translate as "piece of fruit" rather than "fruit". One פרי is tasty. Multiple פירות are tasty.


Ariel407772

      Assuming this sentence is referring to multiple pieces of fruit, should this be accepted? הפירות האלו טעימים


Theresa754142

      “That fruit” can be singular or plural, so it seems as though your plural rendition should be okay, but on another thread, a user had ha-elu rejected, presumably because it’s not as common as ha-ele and therefore more likely to be missing from the database.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.