"That fruit is tasty."

Translation:הפרי הזה טעים!

July 7, 2016

14 Comments


DanRosauer

The English could say 'Those fruit are tasty' if it was plural

November 28, 2016

LSadun

Not quite. Fruit is a bulk noun and is always GRAMMATICALLY singular. That is, you can never say "those fruit" or "fruit are". However, "that fruit" can, and usually does, refer to many pieces of fruit, just as "that water" can refer to an arbitrarily large quantity of water. If you want to refer to a single piece of fruit you say "that piece of fruit is tasty".

May 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/fruit-is-are?nc=1 (re: You can say "fruit are" in certain circumstances).

November 23, 2018

jordynrsmith

How are we supposed to tell whether "fruit" is meant as singular or plural here??

August 29, 2016

TeribleTeri

fruits: פירות . = (Plural)

November 23, 2018

YAHudah

למה לא זאת?

September 1, 2017

TeribleTeri

Because I think it's one of the irregular gender words: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%99 it's showing as male. Just to be sure the m. Was for male I tried it on another word we've learnt was an irregular gender word - tsipor/bird. That came up, like it should, as f (female).

(Note I'm learning too, not a native Hebrew speaker).

25 February 2019

February 25, 2019

rafi2000

This should also be plural - "fruit" in english can be either singular or plural

October 23, 2016

JimCopelan1

Why not הפרי האלו טעים?

June 12, 2018

HTIKVA

I gave this answer כי הפרי הוא טעים why is wrong please?

March 20, 2019

LSadun

There are several mistakes. First, כי means because, which doesn't fit the meaning of the sentence. Second, in noun = adjective sentences, you don't usually use a copula. I don't know if it's strictly speaking wrong to use one, but that's not how people say it. Finally, when applying copulas to inanimate (and so not gendered in real life) objects, I've been told many times to use זה rather than הוא. That last rule doesn't actually make sense to me, since זה is just as masculine as הוא, and it seems to be applied very inconsistently, but DL has rejected my הוא sentences many times, telling me to use זה instead.

March 20, 2019

TeribleTeri

As you know I'm learning Hebrew too, but he's right that ki כי is a formal use of "that". I wouldn't think it would work here though. Although I couldn't say why, it seems weird (like it would be limited to cases where you could use "that" instead of "because" - but what do I know?) https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/כי

March 20, 2019

LSadun

Yes, but that's a different usage of "that". According to the link you included, you can use כי for the conjunction "that", as in "I know that fruit is tasty", but not the demonstrative "that", as in "That fruit (the one on my plate) is tasty".

March 20, 2019

TeribleTeri

Just to clarify, I was responding to where you wrote that ki = because. Not that he could use it there. But you summarised it well.

March 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.