"They have turtles."

Translation:יש להם צבים.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

So the pronunciation of the 'ב' changes. tzaF - sg to tzaBim pl

July 7, 2016

airelibre

tsav

July 7, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

July 8, 2016

Stallya

Why not צבות?

October 14, 2016

weitzhandler

@Stallya, the English sentence They have turtles means both masculine and feminine. Please report it.

April 16, 2017

MayteStiles

IS THERE A FEMININE FORM צבות OR IS צבים THE ONLY FORM, LIKE FOR ציפורים

August 7, 2018

MayteStiles

החתולה אוהבת גבינה THE CORRECTOR HAS IDENTIFIED AS TYPOS THE FEMININE MARKERS IN MY CORRECT SENTENCE WHICH I INCLUDE ABOVE, COPY PASTING THE ORIGINAL ANSWER

August 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.