1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They have turtles."

"They have turtles."

Translation:יש להם צבים.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

So the pronunciation of the 'ב' changes. tzaF - sg to tzaBim pl


Silsool

Why not צבות?


weitzhandler

@Stallya, the English sentence They have turtles means both masculine and feminine. Please report it.


[deactivated user]

    IS THERE A FEMININE FORM צבות OR IS צבים THE ONLY FORM, LIKE FOR ציפורים


PatrickMar138233

    יש להן צבות wouldn't be right?


    [deactivated user]

      החתולה אוהבת גבינה THE CORRECTOR HAS IDENTIFIED AS TYPOS THE FEMININE MARKERS IN MY CORRECT SENTENCE WHICH I INCLUDE ABOVE, COPY PASTING THE ORIGINAL ANSWER

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.