"They have turtles."

Translation:יש להם צבים.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

So the pronunciation of the 'ב' changes. tzaF - sg to tzaBim pl


Silsool

Why not צבות?


weitzhandler

@Stallya, the English sentence They have turtles means both masculine and feminine. Please report it.


danny912421

yesh lahém tzabím.


[deactivated user]

    IS THERE A FEMININE FORM צבות OR IS צבים THE ONLY FORM, LIKE FOR ציפורים


PatrickMartinII

    יש להן צבות wouldn't be right?


danny912421

    Yes, it is correct, even though צבה "tzaba" and צבות "tzabot" are words that are extremely rarely used - maybe in a nature show, or a children's book or a song, or in some scientific text. They show us those words in this course as a practice, to get used to the masculine-feminine adjectives and verbs and their endings, not because you'd actually use those feminine animals in real life. The same goes for עכבישה, עכברה, נחשה and many more. Basically, the gender of only domesticated animals "matters" - as far as the wild animals are concerned, it's best to use only their default gender, which is masculine - צב for a turtle.


Theresa754142

    @Patrick I found צבות on Reverso and Forvo.com and it was pronounced tsavot.

    https://forvo.com/search/צבות/

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.