"התרופה לא מתאימה לחולי לב."

Translation:The medication is not suitable for heart patients.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelRut778256

what is the difference between רפואה and תרופה?


tamirsa

Welll, medicine as the science of curing patients is רפואה, while medicine as the tool to cure illnesses is תרופה


MichaelRut778256

which would be medicine that you take in the morning?


Dov360473

One, רפואה, is medicine, the other, תרופה, is medication.


tamirsa

Can't I say: "The medicine does not fit heart patients"?


Scott822635

Yes. You should also be able to say "appropriate." But they didn't accept that.


Francisco_Hulse

Scott822635, I disagree about "fit". While one could figure out what was meant by "The medicine does not fit heart patients", no native speaker would ever say that. They'd use "isn't suitable for" or "isn't appropriate for" or even "is contraindicated for" (this last one is what the doc would say).


Dov360473

I think you could also translate this as "The medication is not suitable for the heart-sick." The word "patient" isn't really there in the Hebrew. The English term "heart-sick", however, means "despondent, typically from grief or loss of love".


Home-To-Him

perhaps it could be literally translated as "sick ones of heart" since "חולי" is the masculine plural construct


Home-To-Him

"הַתְּרוּפָה לֹא מַתְאִימָה לְחוֹלֵי לֵב."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.