1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that animal?"

"Do you know that animal?"

Translation:Znacie tamto zwierzę?

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Why tamto and not tamtego? Is it because zwierzę is inanimate?


immery

zwierzę is neuter, so there is no question of animation from grammar perspective (that is only for masculine nouns). Neuter always has accusative=nominative.


elinjen

when should you use "zwierzeta" insted of "zwierzie"?


Jellei

"zwierzęta" is plural, "zwierzę" is singular.


christiancasimir

What is the difference between 'znasz' and 'znacie'?


Jellei

"znasz" is singular 'you' (Do you know that animal, Christian?), "znacie" is plural 'you' (Do you know that animal, Christian and Steven?).

Same distinction goes for any verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.