"Do you know that animal?"

Translation:Znasz tamto zwierzę?

July 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosmicstresshead

Why tamto and not tamtego? Is it because zwierzę is inanimate?


immery

zwierzę is neuter, so there is no question of animation from grammar perspective (that is only for masculine nouns). Neuter always has accusative=nominative.


Beno1998

Can you say: Czy ty snacz tamto zwierzę?


alik1989

It's among the accepted answers.

However, the verb here is spelled znasz.


elinjen

when should you use "zwierzeta" insted of "zwierzie"?


Jellei

"zwierzęta" is plural, "zwierzę" is singular.


Simeon1969

That never occured to me! I thought it was yet another part of the noun. D'oh! Learning all the time! :)


Inge452707

what's the difference between "znasz" and "wiesz"? Because in the dictionary hint "wiesz" was suggested but it was marked wrong.


Jellei

I don't know French so some nuances may be different, but generally "wiedzieć" (from which "wiesz" comes) seems to be like "savoir", and "znać" (from which "znasz" comes) like "connaître". Or "saber" vs "conocer" in Spanish.


christiancasimir

What is the difference between 'znasz' and 'znacie'?


Jellei

"znasz" is singular 'you' (Do you know that animal, Christian?), "znacie" is plural 'you' (Do you know that animal, Christian and Steven?).

Same distinction goes for any verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.