"Do you know that animal?"

Translation:Znasz tamto zwierzę?

July 7, 2016

5 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Why tamto and not tamtego? Is it because zwierzę is inanimate?

July 7, 2016

immery

zwierzę is neuter, so there is no question of animation from grammar perspective (that is only for masculine nouns). Neuter always has accusative=nominative.

July 7, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Awesome, thanks :)

July 8, 2016

elinjen

when should you use "zwierzeta" insted of "zwierzie"?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"zwierzęta" is plural, "zwierzę" is singular.

July 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.