"Jó estét, László!"

Translation:Good evening, László!

July 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizspozseng

Some people claim László was the equivalent of Leslie, but the reality is that László is a medieval Hungarian name worn by 5 Hungarian kings, not used for centuries. It came back to use around 1800,and it is currently the most common male name. Slavic version is Vladislav, but the name does not have any relation with Leslie.


Liggliluff

Checking Wiktionary, "Leslie" comes from the name of Lesslyn county, which got its name from Scottish Gaelic "lios cuileann" meaning "garden of hollies". "cuileann" has evolved from Proto-Indo-European "ḱol", with close relation to "ḱel".

"László" comes from the Slavic name "Ladislav", which is a variant of "Vladislav". "Vladislav" in turn is from Old Church Slavonic of "vladj" ("power”) and "slava" ("glory"). "slava" has evolved from Proto-Indo-European "ḱlew", from "ḱel".

So you are correct as far as I can see. Two different origins from two different languages. But it's funny how closely related they originally are in Proto-Indo-European. All a coincidence, since the names were not made in the Proto-Indo-European days.


popmetodropme

why is it esteT and not este in this context?


BenceFerdinandy

The full sentence is "Jó estét [kívánok], László!", kívánok (I wish) has a direct object in the sentence, i.e. the good night.


popmetodropme

So the T shows that the word is the DO?


okseniuk

La última palabra es un nombre?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.