1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não como frango desde sáb…

"Eu não como frango desde sábado."

Translation:I have not eaten chicken since Saturday.

January 31, 2013

15 Comments


markmanson

Example is in present tense, answer is in past tense.


adamtrousers

The answer is NOT in the past tense, it's in the present perfect.


erudis

Still, the translation seems correct. In Portuguese the present tense is commonly used for these kind of sentences, while in English, it's the present perfect. At least, "I don't eat chicken since Saturday" sounds quite strange to me.


charliebah

It would be unusual – it would mean that you gave up eating chicken on Saturday and don't intend to eat it again – but grammatically correct. How would you say this in Portuguese?

It's good to know about that usage of the present tense. In duolingo this is the first introduction to it I think?


erudis

We normally wouldn't use days of the week to explain that, but I think the closest translation would be "Eu não como mais frango desde sábado" (I don't eat chicken anymore since Saturday). Sounds kinda strange because it's too short, people usually count the days, weeks, or months in that case, e.g. "Faz três meses que eu não como mais frango" (It's been three months since I've stopped eating chicken).


GordonBagshaw

The translation is not correct, however, my experience with Brazilian Portuguese is that, although present perfect exists, they tend not to use it.


GrannySlasher

Why is the Portuguese sentence not:

"Eu não comi frango desde sábado".


Paulenrique

"desde" is usually used with present tense in Portuguese.


GrannySlasher

Hmmm...so is what I asked about incorrect, or can it be used but sounds awkward?


Paulenrique

Your sentence is also understandable, but not frequently used.


KimMcgrath

This isn't good English!


EmDem

I feel like this should be "I haven't eaten chicken since Saturday." OR "I stopped eating chicken on Saturday." The meaning of the sentence is unclear, but "I don't eat chicken since Saturday" sounds very odd.


WaynK8

In a previous question "O que comeu no café de manhã?", comeu was translated as "did have" so I tried "I have not had chicken since Saturday" and was not accepted. Why the inconsistency? By the way, I know that the literal meaning of comer is eat.


barbaratorrance

this sentence is incorrect english


Monimaboo

Nov 2018: the answer given is I haven't eaten chicken since since Saturday.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.