"Eu não como frango desde sábado."

Translation:I have not eaten chicken since Saturday.

January 31, 2013

19 Comments


markmanson

Example is in present tense, answer is in past tense.

January 31, 2013

adamtrousers

The answer is NOT in the past tense, it's in the present perfect.

July 1, 2013

erudis

Still, the translation seems correct. In Portuguese the present tense is commonly used for these kind of sentences, while in English, it's the present perfect. At least, "I don't eat chicken since Saturday" sounds quite strange to me.

January 31, 2013

charliebah

It would be unusual – it would mean that you gave up eating chicken on Saturday and don't intend to eat it again – but grammatically correct. How would you say this in Portuguese?

It's good to know about that usage of the present tense. In duolingo this is the first introduction to it I think?

June 19, 2013

erudis

We normally wouldn't use days of the week to explain that, but I think the closest translation would be "Eu não como mais frango desde sábado" (I don't eat chicken anymore since Saturday). Sounds kinda strange because it's too short, people usually count the days, weeks, or months in that case, e.g. "Faz três meses que eu não como mais frango" (It's been three months since I've stopped eating chicken).

June 19, 2013

GordonBagshaw

The translation is not correct, however, my experience with Brazilian Portuguese is that, although present perfect exists, they tend not to use it.

August 13, 2015

mollymilstone

"I don't eat chicken since Saturday." is a perfectly fine translation, and a perfectly natural English sentence. As a native speaker, I have myself used that construction before.

September 28, 2013

PetoG

But the two mean different things in English, don't they?.

"I have not eaten chicken since Saturday." just means I was eating other things than chicken since last Saturday.

"I don't eat chicken since Saturday." means (I think) I have decided on Saturday, that I will never eat chicken again in my life.

So which one is the correct translation?

November 3, 2013

halifaxredbird

as a native english speaker over 60 years old, I can tell you that " i don't eat chicken since Saturday" is not natural.

"I haven't eaten chicken since Saturday" is normal and means that I might eat (probably will!) eat chicken at some time in the future

November 5, 2013

djeidot

Well, it can mean both, the sentence is a bit ambiguous, to disambiguate one would have to say something like "ainda não comi frango desde sábado" (first meaning) or @erudis' suggestion "não como mais frango desde sábado" (second meaning).

November 3, 2013

djeidot

I agree. It should be the default translation.

November 1, 2013

KimMcgrath

This isn't good English!

September 20, 2014

EmDem

I feel like this should be "I haven't eaten chicken since Saturday." OR "I stopped eating chicken on Saturday." The meaning of the sentence is unclear, but "I don't eat chicken since Saturday" sounds very odd.

October 1, 2013

GrannySlasher

Why is the Portuguese sentence not:

"Eu não comi frango desde sábado".

February 4, 2019

Paulenrique

"desde" is usually used with present tense in Portuguese.

February 4, 2019

GrannySlasher

Hmmm...so is what I asked about incorrect, or can it be used but sounds awkward?

February 20, 2019

Paulenrique

Your sentence is also understandable, but not frequently used.

February 21, 2019

barbaratorrance

this sentence is incorrect english

July 26, 2014

MonicaBurn0

Nov 2018: the answer given is I haven't eaten chicken since since Saturday.

November 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.