Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, forty-two!"

Translation:Igen, negyvenkettő!

2 years ago

7 Comments


Matt_legrek

Why is the ending "Kettö" here and not "Ket" ? thx

1 year ago

Patrick625488

You use "két" or any "...két" as a number in the nominative if it is followed by another word like a substantive or an adjective.

Example:

  • Van két/tizenkét/...két kutyám. (I've got two/twelve/...two dogs.)

  • Tessék? Nem értettem. Hány kutyád van? (Sorry, I didn't understand. How many dogs have you got?)

  • Kettő/Tizenkettő/...kettő! (Two/Twelve/...two!)

1 year ago

O_Matty

I'm about to check, but I'm guessing this is a Hitchhicker's Guide to the Galaxy link.

1 year ago

O_Matty

Confirmed. My compliments, sir.

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Hány utcá kell egy férfi lesétálni? :D

(I tried)

2 years ago

BrianJones719179

Why not negyvenkét?

1 year ago