"Yes, forty-two!"

Translation:Igen, negyvenkettő!

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


O_Matty

I'm about to check, but I'm guessing this is a Hitchhicker's Guide to the Galaxy link.

October 20, 2016

O_Matty

Confirmed. My compliments, sir.

October 20, 2016

Arcaeca

Hány utcá kell egy férfi lesétálni? :D

(I tried)

August 21, 2016

Matt_legrek

Why is the ending "Kettö" here and not "Ket" ? thx

December 16, 2016

Patrick625488

You use "két" or any "...két" as a number in the nominative if it is followed by another word like a substantive or an adjective.

Example:

  • Van két/tizenkét/...két kutyám. (I've got two/twelve/...two dogs.)

  • Tessék? Nem értettem. Hány kutyád van? (Sorry, I didn't understand. How many dogs have you got?)

  • Kettő/Tizenkettő/...kettő! (Two/Twelve/...two!)

August 21, 2017

BrianJones719179

Why not negyvenkét?

February 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.