Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Goodbye!

2 years ago

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is there a way to break down the meaning of this word into individual roots?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Let me break it down a bit further for you, cause the agglutination is the really sexy thing about the Hungarian language.

Viszont means 'likewise', 'same to you'.

Lát is 'to see', látás makes it a noun (the seeing), and the suffix -ra usually declares a movement onto something. Think of German "Auf Wiedersehen" if you're familiar.

So, taken together, you'll have something like "Unto seeing each other (again)."

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

That was even better than the other one! A lingot for you as well!

2 years ago

Metatron36

Viszont also means "back" like "getting back at someone". You cannot say that "same to you" has anything to do with "viszontlárásra"

1 year ago

BenceFerdinandy

viszont látásra, meaning something like "to see [each other] again"

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

thanks :) mind you, "viszont" actually means however, in turn, so I guess this is a very old thing, I couldn't really find any sources on the internet about the etimology.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

It's like "on seeing (each other) again" so I think it must come from a longer phrase like "Let's drink on seeing each other again." But this is just my wild idea. :D

2 years ago

Metatron36

A similar form in English would be "until next time"

1 year ago

1084863832

similar to french, a bientot (missing the accents!)

2 years ago

Sninguistics

So if I had to guess, vislát is the abbreviation of viszontlátásra?

1 year ago

bbigblue
bbigbluePlus

Correct. Don't forget the z though: "viszlát".

1 year ago

Sninguistics

Oops, yes. Thank you!

1 year ago

anpacaal
anpacaal

Is the "sr" pronounced like an "sh" in English?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Better: Hungarian letter 's' is pronounced like English 'sh'.
Hungarian letter 'sz' is pronounced like English 's'.

Here's a handy video on how to pronounce each of the 44(!) letters of the alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwtwZTRDvYI

10 months ago

Lomochibi
Lomochibi

'S' = English 'sh', but you also have to pronounce the r. And I suggest you start practising your rolled 'R's.. ;)

7 months ago

Annie453457

Is there an occasion when viszontlátásra should be used rather than viszlát? Viszontlátásra is a bit of a mouthful after all

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In more formal settings, with people you don't yet know, it's expected (or at least advisable) to use complete words. Like you would say "Goodbye" instead of just "Bye" at the end of a call with a customer of your company, for instance.

Hungarian is full of mouthfuls. :)

5 months ago