1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Viszontlátásra!"

"Viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Goodbye!

July 7, 2016

29 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is there a way to break down the meaning of this word into individual roots?


RyagonIV

Let me break it down a bit further for you, cause the agglutination is the really sexy thing about the Hungarian language.

Viszont means 'likewise', 'same to you'.

Lát is 'to see', látás makes it a noun (the seeing), and the suffix -ra usually declares a movement onto something. Think of German "Auf Wiedersehen" if you're familiar.

So, taken together, you'll have something like "Unto seeing each other (again)."


JewishPolyglot

That was even better than the other one! A lingot for you as well!


Metatron36

Viszont also means "back" like "getting back at someone". You cannot say that "same to you" has anything to do with "viszontlárásra"


LesGallay

The actual translation is 'Until we meet again.' which is somewhat common in English.


RyagonIV

Les, I'm not sure what makes that an "actual translation".


BenceFerdinandy

viszont látásra, meaning something like "to see [each other] again"


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)


BenceFerdinandy

thanks :) mind you, "viszont" actually means however, in turn, so I guess this is a very old thing, I couldn't really find any sources on the internet about the etimology.


hatcher

It's like "on seeing (each other) again" so I think it must come from a longer phrase like "Let's drink on seeing each other again." But this is just my wild idea. :D


Metatron36

A similar form in English would be "until next time"


Sninguistics

So if I had to guess, vislát is the abbreviation of viszontlátásra?


bbigblue

Correct. Don't forget the z though: "viszlát".


Sninguistics

Oops, yes. Thank you!


1084863832

similar to french, a bientot (missing the accents!)


sean.mullen

The French equivalent is au revoir (until the seeing [each other] again).


anpacaal

Is the "sr" pronounced like an "sh" in English?


RyagonIV

Better: Hungarian letter 's' is pronounced like English 'sh'.
Hungarian letter 'sz' is pronounced like English 's'.

Here's a handy video on how to pronounce each of the 44(!) letters of the alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwtwZTRDvYI


Lomochibi

'S' = English 'sh', but you also have to pronounce the r. And I suggest you start practising your rolled 'R's.. ;)


Annie453457

Is there an occasion when viszontlátásra should be used rather than viszlát? Viszontlátásra is a bit of a mouthful after all


RyagonIV

In more formal settings, with people you don't yet know, it's expected (or at least advisable) to use complete words. Like you would say "Goodbye" instead of just "Bye" at the end of a call with a customer of your company, for instance.

Hungarian is full of mouthfuls. :)


MrtonPolgr

with Auf Wiedersehen it's a fair comparison isn't it


kos479137

... Is the formal of good bye (i'm told). As such the corfect translation should be "till we see each other again!".


Knuckles55

Its a more respectful way of saying goodbye but my stupid tongue cant say it or remember how to spell it


Wengusflengus

it's spelt the way it's pronounced


Marija269193

Can you say "until later"?


RyagonIV

Marija, it should be okay, but note that the literal meaning of viszontlátásra is closer to "see you" in English. Plus, "until later" is a rather informal phrase, while the full viszontlátásra is very formal. The shortened viszlát would match better.


Marija269193

Makes sense, thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.