"Viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Goodbye!

July 7, 2016

22 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is there a way to break down the meaning of this word into individual roots?

July 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Let me break it down a bit further for you, cause the agglutination is the really sexy thing about the Hungarian language.

Viszont means 'likewise', 'same to you'.

Lát is 'to see', látás makes it a noun (the seeing), and the suffix -ra usually declares a movement onto something. Think of German "Auf Wiedersehen" if you're familiar.

So, taken together, you'll have something like "Unto seeing each other (again)."

July 8, 2016

JewishPolyglot

That was even better than the other one! A lingot for you as well!

July 10, 2016

Metatron36

Viszont also means "back" like "getting back at someone". You cannot say that "same to you" has anything to do with "viszontlárásra"

December 30, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

viszont látásra, meaning something like "to see [each other] again"

July 7, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot :)

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

thanks :) mind you, "viszont" actually means however, in turn, so I guess this is a very old thing, I couldn't really find any sources on the internet about the etimology.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

It's like "on seeing (each other) again" so I think it must come from a longer phrase like "Let's drink on seeing each other again." But this is just my wild idea. :D

July 7, 2016

Metatron36

A similar form in English would be "until next time"

December 30, 2016

1084863832

similar to french, a bientot (missing the accents!)

July 14, 2016

Sninguistics

So if I had to guess, vislát is the abbreviation of viszontlátásra?

August 17, 2017

bbigblue

Correct. Don't forget the z though: "viszlát".

August 20, 2017

Sninguistics

Oops, yes. Thank you!

September 7, 2017

anpacaal

Is the "sr" pronounced like an "sh" in English?

November 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Better: Hungarian letter 's' is pronounced like English 'sh'.
Hungarian letter 'sz' is pronounced like English 's'.

Here's a handy video on how to pronounce each of the 44(!) letters of the alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwtwZTRDvYI

November 8, 2017

Lomochibi

'S' = English 'sh', but you also have to pronounce the r. And I suggest you start practising your rolled 'R's.. ;)

February 10, 2018

Annie453457

Is there an occasion when viszontlátásra should be used rather than viszlát? Viszontlátásra is a bit of a mouthful after all

March 20, 2018

RyagonIV

In more formal settings, with people you don't yet know, it's expected (or at least advisable) to use complete words. Like you would say "Goodbye" instead of just "Bye" at the end of a call with a customer of your company, for instance.

Hungarian is full of mouthfuls. :)

March 20, 2018

Knuckles55

Its a more respectful way of saying goodbye but my stupid tongue cant say it or remember how to spell it

January 18, 2019

CseteRbert

Goodbye

December 15, 2016

CseteRbert

Good bye

December 15, 2016

CseteRbert

Sorry , goodby

December 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.