1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What am I missing?"

"What am I missing?"

Translation:מה אני מפספסת?

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


JamesTWils

When does one need את מה at the beginning of a sentence and when just מה?


Pumbush

I think one will use ET MA when talking about choice from specific objects, "I had three things to take with me, את מה שכחתי?"

but when talking generally one will say "מה שכחתי"

I'm not sure...


JamesTWils

OK, more like "which?" in English. I'll try that.


stanehr

in english, missing can also mean 'lacking' - so I said חסר


NoamKriten

You are right. מה חסר לי is a totally correct translation of "what am I missing".


violeta877655

What is the meaning of this verb? פספס -to miss something (it got lost?) -to miss something in a conversation -to miss someone -to miss a connection (when flying)... - Thanks.


NoamKriten

Since you learn German:

Verpassen = לפספס,

Vermissen = להתגעגע,

but both are "miss" in English


karlthekar

it's not in the emotional sense of 'miss' i.e. to miss someone


joelnaqqar

What is violeta'a answer?


ChayaDoppelt

It's not the emotional sense. More like, missing the fun, or missing something in a conversation


AsherAbuha

The answer is: מה אני מחמיץ


Larry824711

What us the difference between "?מה אני מפספס" and "?מה חסר לי". ?


mrspizza

in english both could be "what am i missing?" but a more accurate way of saying "מה חסר לי" is "what am i lacking?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.