"What am I missing?"

Translation:מה אני מפספסת?

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


JamesTWils

When does one need את מה at the beginning of a sentence and when just מה?

July 7, 2016

Pumbush

I think one will use ET MA when talking about choice from specific objects, "I had three things to take with me, את מה שכחתי?"

but when talking generally one will say "מה שכחתי"

I'm not sure...

July 8, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, more like "which?" in English. I'll try that.

July 8, 2016

stanehr

in english, missing can also mean 'lacking' - so I said חסר

July 24, 2016

NoamKriten

You are right. מה חסר לי is a totally correct translation of "what am I missing".

April 30, 2017

violeta877655

What is the meaning of this verb? פספס -to miss something (it got lost?) -to miss something in a conversation -to miss someone -to miss a connection (when flying)... - Thanks.

December 14, 2016

NoamKriten

Since you learn German:

Verpassen = לפספס,

Vermissen = להתגעגע,

but both are "miss" in English

April 30, 2017

karlthekar

it's not in the emotional sense of 'miss' i.e. to miss someone

February 4, 2017

joelnaqqar

What is violeta'a answer?

January 7, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It's not the emotional sense. More like, missing the fun, or missing something in a conversation

June 26, 2018

AsherAbuha

The answer is: מה אני מחמיץ

September 25, 2017

Larry824711

What us the difference between "?מה אני מפספס" and "?מה חסר לי". ?

September 24, 2018

zohar.sh

in english both could be "what am i missing?" but a more accurate way of saying "מה חסר לי" is "what am i lacking?"

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.