Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A titkárnők asztala új és drága."

Translation:The secretaries' table is new and expensive.

2 years ago

7 Comments


PapaKarlo3
PapaKarlo3

The table of the secretaries is new and expensive. Not "....expenseive"

1 year ago

Sofija625088

I know that asztal is table and íróasztal is desk, but I think in this context desk should be accepted.

1 year ago

TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

Is there a difference between a titkárnők az asztala or a titkárnők asztala? It seems like the definite article is sometimes there but sometimes not.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's either a titkárnők asztala or a titkárnőknek az asztala

There's not much difference between them, but usually the shorter version is used, because, well, it's shorter.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

"a titkárnők az asztala" is not correct, at least not in this sense. It could mean "his/her table is the secretaries".

2 years ago

sheepishangel

Should this be "a titkárnők az asztaluk?

1 year ago

MichaelMur711286

When I finished I still had the word 'office' left. Maybe instead of desk they went with office table...apparently not

1 year ago