"A titkárnők asztala új és drága."

Translation:The secretaries' table is new and expensive.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


PapaKarlo3

The table of the secretaries is new and expensive. Not "....expenseive"

February 9, 2017

sheepishangel

Should this be "a titkárnők az asztaluk?

March 9, 2017

guntunge

Edit: Just read the tipps section. The suffix loses its plural form when the possessor is a noun. /e

I would not have noticed it, but now I wonder too.

Although it should be either
a titkárnők asztaluk
a titkárnőknek az asztaluk

October 26, 2018

Sofija625088

I know that asztal is table and íróasztal is desk, but I think in this context desk should be accepted.

March 22, 2017

NickyHawki

There is an apostrophe missing on secretaries'. Must of the plural possessive nouns in this section are also missing.

December 29, 2018

Shamarth

The default translation I see above does have the apostrophe.

December 30, 2018

TakizawaHideaki

Is there a difference between a titkárnők az asztala or a titkárnők asztala? It seems like the definite article is sometimes there but sometimes not.

July 7, 2016

Shamarth

It's either a titkárnők asztala or a titkárnőknek az asztala

There's not much difference between them, but usually the shorter version is used, because, well, it's shorter.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

"a titkárnők az asztala" is not correct, at least not in this sense. It could mean "his/her table is the secretaries".

July 7, 2016

MichaelMur711286

When I finished I still had the word 'office' left. Maybe instead of desk they went with office table...apparently not

August 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.