"כרגע או אחר כך?"

Translation:Now or later?

July 7, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Are כרגע and עכשיו interchangeable?


Walrosse

Yes.

כרגע = at the moment

עכשיו = now


Hannah649004

Why is "כ" used in front of "רגע" instead of "ב"?


DanielHolb1

I might be wrong, but I would say putting a כ in front of a word means "upon". For example: כשאני שותה בירה means "when I drink beer" but maybe it could also be translated as "upon (that I am) drinking beer". Just a thought


YardenNB

Note that in כשאני you don't just add כ, you add כש. But, yes, you seem to be right. "Upon" is kind of complicated in itself, but כ seems to have a usage of "when" as a preposition - in the very common combination כש or כאשר (meaning simply "when", "at the time that -"), and then in the two set combinations כרגע and כיום (which you can't generalize with other time expressions). The basic meaning of כ is "like", "similarly"; it's not clear how it came to mean "when", but it happened in English, too - with "as" (or it's original German "als").


AN2403

They are interchangeable as long as you are talking about the present, just like in English. When talking about the past it is different.


Priscilla490

What is the difference when talking about the past?


CTfalcoUSA

I don't even know how to use a sentence with "now" in the past :D


JasonFries2

At the moment he was waiting in his car. This would have to be כרגע


TeribleT

Do you mean in the same sentence, comparing at the moment to the past? Like, Unlike now, no one bought ice cream last year.


Tim5602

Ok, thank you!


Theresa754142

Karega o akhar kakh?


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "Now, or afterwards?"


Elias103541

It's getting annoying that I absolutely have to enter a space after every answer or else Duolingo will make the last word of the sentence disappear. I've made such a habit of it that I add a useless space at the end of a text, but when I have to edit a word in an already completed sentence, it might still disappear.


JetpackBrian

Me too! It took me so long to figure out why I had so many wrong answers. If we all file a bug report, they'll fix it.


lolarosee

What's the difference between יותר מאוחר and אחר כך


JasonFries2

The first means "more late" the second means a time after another time


YardenNB

In principle you're right, but in any context I can think of they are interchangeable.


ClaudioAlbu7

Karéga o akhár kakh?


Mark367278

אחר כך actually means afterwards and not later. There is a subtle difference.


Brak01

How would this be modified for the candy of the same name?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.