1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כרגע או אחר כך?"

"כרגע או אחר כך?"

Translation:Now or later?

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


Tim5602

Are כרגע and עכשיו interchangeable?


Walrosse

Yes.

כרגע = at the moment

עכשיו = now


AN2403

They are interchangeable as long as you are talking about the present, just like in English. When talking about the past it is different.


Priscilla490

What is the difference when talking about the past?


CTfalcoUSA

I don't even know how to use a sentence with "now" in the past :D


TeribleT

Do you mean in the same sentence, comparing at the moment to the past? Like, Unlike now, no one bought ice cream last year.


Tim5602

Ok, thank you!


Hannah649004

Why is "כ" used in front of "רגע" instead of "ב"?


Elana1818

Couldn't this be "Now, or afterwards?"


Elias103541

It's getting annoying that I absolutely have to enter a space after every answer or else Duolingo will make the last word of the sentence disappear. I've made such a habit of it that I add a useless space at the end of a text, but when I have to edit a word in an already completed sentence, it might still disappear.


Theresa754142

Karega o akhar kakh?


lolarosee

What's the difference between יותר מאוחר and אחר כך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.