1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה."

"אני שותֶה."

Translation:I am drinking.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


94BlueLane

I have seen "שותֶה" and "שותָה" used as translations for female "drinking". What is the difference between them? Is it simply pronunciation?


jg9000

Shote שותֶה is used for a masculine subject. And Shota שותָה is for a feminine subject.


Walrosse

Singular feminine form of the verb is שותָה, while שותֶה is the singular masculine form.


zion11dotcom

ani shoteh (masculine) שותֶה

ani shotah (feminine) שותָה


Yitzy256653

The Hebrew Phrase "אני שותה" can be answered correctly two different ways, one way would be "I drink." The other way is "I am drinking."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.