"אני שותֶה."

Translation:I am drinking.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


94BlueLane

I have seen "שותֶה" and "שותָה" used as translations for female "drinking". What is the difference between them? Is it simply pronunciation?


jg9000

Shote שותֶה is used for a masculine subject. And Shota שותָה is for a feminine subject.


Walrosse

Singular feminine form of the verb is שותָה, while שותֶה is the singular masculine form.


ahsanislam

אני שותה


zion11dotcom

ani shoteh (masculine) שותֶה

ani shotah (feminine) שותָה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.