"A városnak a bankja nagyon gazdag és híres."

Translation:The city's bank is very rich and famous.

July 7, 2016

6 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Is there a difference between a városnak a bankja and a város a bankja? How come dative is not used sometimes?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

If you mean "a városnak a bankja" and "a város bankja" (without the second 'a') then my answer is nothing. :)

July 7, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

so it is wrong to have a definite article for the object being possessed?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

Without using "-nak", it is. "a város a bankja" actually means "the city is his/her/its bank"

July 7, 2016

Elloughton

This is a weird sentence in English. People are rich and famous, whereas banks are well known and successful, I would suggest.

March 11, 2018

guntunge

Yeah, I guess well known instead of famous makes sense, but a "rich" bank might imply some statement about worth on the stock exchange market? Or high equity ratio? Or it is "too big to fail"?

August 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.