"Be happy that you still have hair."

Translation:Wees blij dat je nog haar hebt.

2 years ago

3 Comments


carloscids
carloscids

"Blij" and "gelukkig" are used in the same way??

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

As gertn mentions they are similar, but there are some differences between the two. Blij is closer to cheerful, being happy right now. Gelukkig is closer to being content with one's life (e.g. one's way of life, having friends, a lovely family).

2 years ago

gertn
gertn

Both words have about the same meaning in Dutch and are translated as "glad" or happy" in English.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.