"Az autón két kicsi madár áll."

Translation:Two little birds are standing on the car.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


Vaskez

For goodness sake, "small" should also be accepted instead of little and for sentences with "big", "large" should also be accepted

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

go on, report it. there's a report button when you are doing the lesson. that's the only way to make sure that the course developers see your input.

July 7, 2016

danielburnier

two small birds stand on the car

September 15, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

If it were 'van' instead of 'áll' at the end would that still make sense or, do you have to say the birds are 'standing on', not just 'are on'?

July 24, 2016

negyvenketto

"van" would be ok instead of "áll"

July 24, 2016

GerSzej

Yes, how many times should one report it until it is corrected?

August 19, 2016

mizinamo

Once per sentence is enough - if you're sure you've reported a particular sentence already, no need to do so again. Then you "just" have to wait until a course maintainer looks at it… which could take a while. Months, perhaps. And hope that they accept the correction (in which case you should get an email).

There's not really anything one can do to speed up the process.

August 19, 2016

Bastette54

I just said that little blue birds are standing on the car. :)

November 3, 2016

pamiortooq

Do birds specifically stand in Hungarian, or can they sit too?

November 8, 2016

GGABI2

They can sit too. Madarak ülnek a faágon. Birds are sitting on the branch.

November 16, 2016

Anna924458

why is it only singular? áll because there are 2 birds which are sitting on the car.

February 14, 2018

Bastette54

When a noun is preceded by a number, or by any adjective indicating that there is more than one (some, many, etc), then the singular is used. The adjective (including numbers) makes it clear that there's more than one, so I guess using the plural forms is redundant. Use the plural when there's no quantifier: "Little birds are on that car," "Az autón kicsi madarak állnak." .

February 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.