1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az autón két kicsi madár áll…

"Az autón két kicsi madár áll."

Translation:Two little birds are standing on the car.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


Vaskez

For goodness sake, "small" should also be accepted instead of little and for sentences with "big", "large" should also be accepted


negyvenketto

go on, report it. there's a report button when you are doing the lesson. that's the only way to make sure that the course developers see your input.


KatjaJuliannova

If it were 'van' instead of 'áll' at the end would that still make sense or, do you have to say the birds are 'standing on', not just 'are on'?


negyvenketto

"van" would be ok instead of "áll"


danielburnier

two small birds stand on the car


pamiortooq

Do birds specifically stand in Hungarian, or can they sit too?


GGABI2

They can sit too. Madarak ülnek a faágon. Birds are sitting on the branch.


Bastette54

I just said that little blue birds are standing on the car. :)


GerSzej

Yes, how many times should one report it until it is corrected?


mizinamo

Once per sentence is enough - if you're sure you've reported a particular sentence already, no need to do so again. Then you "just" have to wait until a course maintainer looks at it… which could take a while. Months, perhaps. And hope that they accept the correction (in which case you should get an email).

There's not really anything one can do to speed up the process.


Anna924458

why is it only singular? áll because there are 2 birds which are sitting on the car.


Bastette54

When a noun is preceded by a number, or by any adjective indicating that there is more than one (some, many, etc), then the singular is used. The adjective (including numbers) makes it clear that there's more than one, so I guess using the plural forms is redundant. Use the plural when there's no quantifier: "Little birds are on that car," "Az autón kicsi madarak állnak." .


Angela930984

There is no explanation in my version of duo lingo, but i guess after numerals , nouns and verbs are sigular

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.