Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Egy szép város mellett haladunk."

Translation:We pass by a beautiful city.

2 years ago

20 Comments


magnetholik

Wouldn't a better translation be "We are going along a beautiful city." or "We are progressing/proceeding next to a beautiful city" ? With this English translation people will think it means we are relocating our home next to a beautiful city, which is not what this sentence means at all, unless I am mistaken.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

You are correct.

2 years ago

nicksana
nicksana

why not passing by ....?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is a very good translation, you should report it. :)

1 year ago

nicksana
nicksana

Yes I guess so. I do not know how to report it, just hope DL will correct it. Thanks anyway.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When you learn or practice a sentence, there is a "Report a problem" button on the bottom left after you type in your answer. You can then suggest to "Accept my answer" which is the easiest way for the course authors to add your suggestion. On the mobile apps you can do the same via the flag symbol after answering a question.

1 year ago

nicksana
nicksana

OK

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

Today I changed the main translation to : We [pass by/are passing by] a beautiful city. (Earlier it was We are moving by a bautiful city. )

6 days ago

tedjeavons

why not travelling/driving???

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Halad has the meaning of 'to move on, to progress'. I agree that 'travelling' or 'driving' are a subcategory of that, but those words can be much more adequately translated as utazik and vezet, respectively.

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

És ez a gyönyörű város lenne Budapest.

2 years ago

GGABI2

Why not along a nice city?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Motion "along" something tends to imply a linear aspect of that something (road, river, etc). So it doesn't work well for "city."

1 year ago

opakai
opakai

"We are moving near a beautiful city" could also be accepted. What's your opinion? Thanks. Kellemes Karácsonyt!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

My opinion is that közel is a more direct translation of 'near'.

1 year ago

opakai
opakai

Yes, you are right RyagonIV. Unfortunately we cannot say "város közel haladunk", or at least it doesn't sound good to my ears. The original sentence is "...város mellett haladunk". This "mellett" could also mean "near/by/next to/in the proximity of" as far as I know. Köszönöm.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

My opinion is that "moving along near" or "going on" or "moving on through" may be the main possible translations of the verb in this context. I do need a good dictionary.

1 year ago

ElissaSilb

Again....did the whole thing right but still said i was wrong....

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

What was your answer?

1 year ago

FarkasJozs5

"moving /passing along..." possible?

5 months ago