"Egy szép város mellett haladunk."

Translation:We pass by a beautiful city.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magnetholik

Wouldn't a better translation be "We are going along a beautiful city." or "We are progressing/proceeding next to a beautiful city" ? With this English translation people will think it means we are relocating our home next to a beautiful city, which is not what this sentence means at all, unless I am mistaken.


hatcher

You are correct.


wolfofaredsun

You don't "go along a city". Maybe THROUGH a city or ALONGSIDE...


nicksana

why not passing by ....?


jzsuzsi

Today I changed the main translation to : We [pass by/are passing by] a beautiful city. (Earlier it was We are moving by a beautiful city. )


RyagonIV

This is a very good translation, you should report it. :)


Alkimeer

És ez a gyönyörű város lenne Budapest.


Dariofez

Haladunk is translated as "(we) move" but that word is not in the options, so I wouldn't imagine that "pass" was the right choice. You could add it just like "move / pass".


MrtonPolgr

That's easier said than done, though. Changing the hints is almost as challenging as designing a course because they are shared with the reverse course and also they are context-unaware.


tedjeavons

why not travelling/driving???


RyagonIV

Halad has the meaning of 'to move on, to progress'. I agree that 'travelling' or 'driving' are a subcategory of that, but those words can be much more adequately translated as utazik and vezet, respectively.


GGABI2

Why not along a nice city?


piguy3

Motion "along" something tends to imply a linear aspect of that something (road, river, etc). So it doesn't work well for "city."


opakai

"We are moving near a beautiful city" could also be accepted. What's your opinion? Thanks. Kellemes Karácsonyt!


RyagonIV

My opinion is that közel is a more direct translation of 'near'.


opakai

Yes, you are right RyagonIV. Unfortunately we cannot say "város közel haladunk", or at least it doesn't sound good to my ears. The original sentence is "...város mellett haladunk". This "mellett" could also mean "near/by/next to/in the proximity of" as far as I know. Köszönöm.


MrtonPolgr

"közel" is an adverb that takes -hoz/-hez/-höz so what you could say is "a városhoz közel haladunk" or "közel haladunk a városhoz"


cosmo-pedant

My opinion is that "moving along near" or "going on" or "moving on through" may be the main possible translations of the verb in this context. I do need a good dictionary.


FarkasJozs5

"moving /passing along..." possible?


Jackel98

Why not "pass" without "by"?


MrtonPolgr

Wouldn't that basically mean leaving the city, though?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.