1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy szép város mellett halad…

"Egy szép város mellett haladunk."

Translation:We pass by a beautiful city.

July 7, 2016

25 Comments


magnetholik

Wouldn't a better translation be "We are going along a beautiful city." or "We are progressing/proceeding next to a beautiful city" ? With this English translation people will think it means we are relocating our home next to a beautiful city, which is not what this sentence means at all, unless I am mistaken.


hatcher

You are correct.


nicksana

why not passing by ....?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Today I changed the main translation to : We [pass by/are passing by] a beautiful city. (Earlier it was We are moving by a beautiful city. )


RyagonIV

This is a very good translation, you should report it. :)


nicksana

Yes I guess so. I do not know how to report it, just hope DL will correct it. Thanks anyway.


RyagonIV

When you learn or practice a sentence, there is a "Report a problem" button on the bottom left after you type in your answer. You can then suggest to "Accept my answer" which is the easiest way for the course authors to add your suggestion. On the mobile apps you can do the same via the flag symbol after answering a question.


Alkimeer

És ez a gyönyörű város lenne Budapest.


tedjeavons

why not travelling/driving???


RyagonIV

Halad has the meaning of 'to move on, to progress'. I agree that 'travelling' or 'driving' are a subcategory of that, but those words can be much more adequately translated as utazik and vezet, respectively.


GGABI2

Why not along a nice city?


piguy3

Motion "along" something tends to imply a linear aspect of that something (road, river, etc). So it doesn't work well for "city."


opakai

"We are moving near a beautiful city" could also be accepted. What's your opinion? Thanks. Kellemes Karácsonyt!


RyagonIV

My opinion is that közel is a more direct translation of 'near'.


opakai

Yes, you are right RyagonIV. Unfortunately we cannot say "város közel haladunk", or at least it doesn't sound good to my ears. The original sentence is "...város mellett haladunk". This "mellett" could also mean "near/by/next to/in the proximity of" as far as I know. Köszönöm.


MrtonPolgr

"közel" is an adverb that takes -hoz/-hez/-höz so what you could say is "a városhoz közel haladunk" or "közel haladunk a városhoz"


cosmo-pedant

My opinion is that "moving along near" or "going on" or "moving on through" may be the main possible translations of the verb in this context. I do need a good dictionary.


Dariofez

Haladunk is translated as "(we) move" but that word is not in the options, so I wouldn't imagine that "pass" was the right choice. You could add it just like "move / pass".


MrtonPolgr

That's easier said than done, though. Changing the hints is almost as challenging as designing a course because they are shared with the reverse course and also they are context-unaware.


FarkasJozs5

"moving /passing along..." possible?


Jackel98

Why not "pass" without "by"?


MrtonPolgr

Wouldn't that basically mean leaving the city, though?


ElissaSilb

Again....did the whole thing right but still said i was wrong....


Shamarth

What was your answer?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.