"Egy szép város mellett haladunk."

Translation:We pass by a beautiful city.

July 7, 2016

20 Comments


magnetholik

Wouldn't a better translation be "We are going along a beautiful city." or "We are progressing/proceeding next to a beautiful city" ? With this English translation people will think it means we are relocating our home next to a beautiful city, which is not what this sentence means at all, unless I am mistaken.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

You are correct.

July 7, 2016

nicksana

why not passing by ....?

October 29, 2016

RyagonIV

This is a very good translation, you should report it. :)

October 29, 2016

nicksana

Yes I guess so. I do not know how to report it, just hope DL will correct it. Thanks anyway.

October 30, 2016

RyagonIV

When you learn or practice a sentence, there is a "Report a problem" button on the bottom left after you type in your answer. You can then suggest to "Accept my answer" which is the easiest way for the course authors to add your suggestion. On the mobile apps you can do the same via the flag symbol after answering a question.

October 30, 2016

nicksana

OK

October 30, 2016

jzsuzsi

Today I changed the main translation to : We [pass by/are passing by] a beautiful city. (Earlier it was We are moving by a bautiful city. )

October 11, 2018

tedjeavons

why not travelling/driving???

July 30, 2016

RyagonIV

Halad has the meaning of 'to move on, to progress'. I agree that 'travelling' or 'driving' are a subcategory of that, but those words can be much more adequately translated as utazik and vezet, respectively.

August 8, 2016

Alkimeer

És ez a gyönyörű város lenne Budapest.

October 14, 2016

GGABI2

Why not along a nice city?

November 10, 2016

piguy3

Motion "along" something tends to imply a linear aspect of that something (road, river, etc). So it doesn't work well for "city."

December 4, 2016

opakai

"We are moving near a beautiful city" could also be accepted. What's your opinion? Thanks. Kellemes Karácsonyt!

December 25, 2016

RyagonIV

My opinion is that közel is a more direct translation of 'near'.

December 27, 2016

opakai

Yes, you are right RyagonIV. Unfortunately we cannot say "város közel haladunk", or at least it doesn't sound good to my ears. The original sentence is "...város mellett haladunk". This "mellett" could also mean "near/by/next to/in the proximity of" as far as I know. Köszönöm.

December 27, 2016

cosmo-pedant

My opinion is that "moving along near" or "going on" or "moving on through" may be the main possible translations of the verb in this context. I do need a good dictionary.

August 10, 2017

ElissaSilb

Again....did the whole thing right but still said i was wrong....

January 12, 2017

Shamarth

What was your answer?

January 13, 2017

FarkasJozs5

"moving /passing along..." possible?

May 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.