"Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ők."

Translation:We do not talk on the telephone but they do.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


cosmo-pedant

BTW (by the way), , , in the English translation, using the specific contraction "they're" at the end of a clause or sentence would be forbidden both verbally and in writing!

July 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Those contractions (and expansions) are made automatically by the computer, which sometimes makes for pretty awkward structures. "I've a car, do not you see it?" :)

March 14, 2018

magnetholik

A question: is 'telefonálni' also the verb you would use to say 'to call (someone on the phone)'? I guess I always thought it meant that, but here it means 'talking on the phone'. What is the best verb to say 'I am going to call him (on the phone)' and while we're at it, is it different from the verb you would use for 'I am going to call him (on Skype)'? Előre is köszönöm.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

Just translate "call" literally. :) "hívni", "felhívni", "Felfogom hívni telefonon/skype-on"

July 7, 2016

FheWIYzE

"We dont phone but they do."

"We dont telephone but they do."

Both answers were not accepted.

In my opinion "phone", and "telephone" are verbs for "speaking on the telephone"

September 22, 2017

Judit294350

Could be because you put "dont" not "don't"

October 29, 2017

Nigel.Hu

"We do not phone, but they do" seems a natural translation

April 21, 2018

MichaelC.B7

We don't phone but them. Not accepted. Why?

April 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Sounds mighty weird, especially when reading it for the first time. The emphasis automatically falls on "phone". I can see two possibilities here: either you negate the pronoun (like the Hungarian sentence does), or - more naturally - you negate the verb, but have to add a verb in the second clause. "Them" also really wants to be an object is this construction, so I'd use the subject "they" instead.

  • Not we phone, but they.
  • We do not phone, but they do.
April 9, 2018

bogarasbanya

A megadott szavakból nem lehet kirakni a helyes választ.

May 21, 2018

ain15412

Strange, at first, Duo rejected a "natural" translation, the one given here: "We don't speak on the phone, but they do". Then it accepted a less natural one: "It is not us who speaks on the phone, but they "

August 12, 2018

DeHutch1

Write this in English Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ők . telephone talking kind the is them telephone főigével on but today long It us not

This is the EXACT copy of the question with the words in te wordbank..... Could you PLEASE enter the correct answer with the given words???

March 4, 2019

DeHutch1

i made a screenshot too if you like.... but by the fact the word "We" is already missing, it is IMPOSSIBLE to give the correct answer! Just by typing with keyboard, but that is in basic not the mentioned option! please solve this

March 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The word puzzles give you the tiles for exactly one accepted answer, which might not be the answer you have in mind. It seems like it wanted "It is not us talking on the telephone, but them."

It usually helps if you start with the capitalised word and work from there.

In case anyone wonders, főigével means "with the main verb":

  • fő - head, main
  • ige - verb
  • -val/-vel - with

It probably slipped in from one of the descriptions in the translation hints. :´)

March 5, 2019

Zotya242

"It is not us talking on the telephone, but they." why incorrect?

April 7, 2019

RyagonIV

If you have the object form "us" in the first half of the sentence, you should also use the object form "them" in the second half.

April 7, 2019

Zotya242

Thank you.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.