Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ők."

Translation:We do not talk on the telephone but they do.

2 years ago

11 Comments


magnetholik

A question: is 'telefonálni' also the verb you would use to say 'to call (someone on the phone)'? I guess I always thought it meant that, but here it means 'talking on the phone'. What is the best verb to say 'I am going to call him (on the phone)' and while we're at it, is it different from the verb you would use for 'I am going to call him (on Skype)'? Előre is köszönöm.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

Just translate "call" literally. :) "hívni", "felhívni", "Felfogom hívni telefonon/skype-on"

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

BTW (by the way), , , in the English translation, using the specific contraction "they're" at the end of a clause or sentence would be forbidden both verbally and in writing!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those contractions (and expansions) are made automatically by the computer, which sometimes makes for pretty awkward structures. "I've a car, do not you see it?" :)

7 months ago

FheWIYzE

"We dont phone but they do."

"We dont telephone but they do."

Both answers were not accepted.

In my opinion "phone", and "telephone" are verbs for "speaking on the telephone"

1 year ago

Judit294350

Could be because you put "dont" not "don't"

11 months ago

Nigel.Hu

"We do not phone, but they do" seems a natural translation

6 months ago

MichaelC.B7

We don't phone but them. Not accepted. Why?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sounds mighty weird, especially when reading it for the first time. The emphasis automatically falls on "phone". I can see two possibilities here: either you negate the pronoun (like the Hungarian sentence does), or - more naturally - you negate the verb, but have to add a verb in the second clause. "Them" also really wants to be an object is this construction, so I'd use the subject "they" instead.

  • Not we phone, but they.
  • We do not phone, but they do.
6 months ago

bogarasbanya

A megadott szavakból nem lehet kirakni a helyes választ.

5 months ago

ain15412
ain15412

Strange, at first, Duo rejected a "natural" translation, the one given here: "We don't speak on the phone, but they do". Then it accepted a less natural one: "It is not us who speaks on the phone, but the "

2 months ago