1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ő…

"Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ők."

Translation:We do not talk on the telephone but they do.

July 7, 2016

30 Comments


cosmo-pedant

BTW (by the way), , , in the English translation, using the specific contraction "they're" at the end of a clause or sentence would be forbidden both verbally and in writing!


RyagonIV

Those contractions (and expansions) are made automatically by the computer, which sometimes makes for pretty awkward structures. "I've a car, do not you see it?" :)


magnetholik

A question: is 'telefonálni' also the verb you would use to say 'to call (someone on the phone)'? I guess I always thought it meant that, but here it means 'talking on the phone'. What is the best verb to say 'I am going to call him (on the phone)' and while we're at it, is it different from the verb you would use for 'I am going to call him (on Skype)'? Előre is köszönöm.


hatcher

Just translate "call" literally. :) "hívni", "felhívni", "Felfogom hívni telefonon/skype-on"


FheWIYzE

"We dont phone but they do."

"We dont telephone but they do."

Both answers were not accepted.

In my opinion "phone", and "telephone" are verbs for "speaking on the telephone"


Judit294350

Could be because you put "dont" not "don't"


Ksenia139960

"Phone" by itself isnt a verb. Saying "we dont phone" just sounds absurd.


ain15412

Strange, at first, Duo rejected a "natural" translation, the one given here: "We don't speak on the phone, but they do". Then it accepted a less natural one: "It is not us who speaks on the phone, but they "


MrtonPolgr

The idea was probably to reflect the information structure, in this sense, comparing the sentences based on how "natural" they are might be a bit off. However, I do think both should be accepted - and they are by now.


MichaelC.B7

We don't phone but them. Not accepted. Why?


RyagonIV

Sounds mighty weird, especially when reading it for the first time. The emphasis automatically falls on "phone". I can see two possibilities here: either you negate the pronoun (like the Hungarian sentence does), or - more naturally - you negate the verb, but have to add a verb in the second clause. "Them" also really wants to be an object is this construction, so I'd use the subject "they" instead.

  • Not we phone, but they.
  • We do not phone, but they do.

Nigel.Hu

"We do not phone, but they do" seems a natural translation


DeHutch1

Write this in English Nem mi telefonálunk, hanem ők . telephone talking kind the is them telephone főigével on but today long It us not

This is the EXACT copy of the question with the words in te wordbank..... Could you PLEASE enter the correct answer with the given words???


DeHutch1

i made a screenshot too if you like.... but by the fact the word "We" is already missing, it is IMPOSSIBLE to give the correct answer! Just by typing with keyboard, but that is in basic not the mentioned option! please solve this


RyagonIV

The word puzzles give you the tiles for exactly one accepted answer, which might not be the answer you have in mind. It seems like it wanted "It is not us talking on the telephone, but them."

It usually helps if you start with the capitalised word and work from there.

In case anyone wonders, főigével means "with the main verb":

  • fő - head, main
  • ige - verb
  • -val/-vel - with

It probably slipped in from one of the descriptions in the translation hints. :´)


bogarasbanya

A megadott szavakból nem lehet kirakni a helyes választ.


Zotya242

"It is not us talking on the telephone, but they." why incorrect?


RyagonIV

If you have the object form "us" in the first half of the sentence, you should also use the object form "them" in the second half.


Nab918927

so is this a conference call?


Nab918927

Does "mi" also mean "what"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, mi= what, and also mi= we. From context, we can differentiate them.


Ksenia139960

"it is not us who talk on the phone, but them" is incorrect


Harga

Accepted: "It is not us talking on the telephone, but them."
And this also: "We do not talk on the telephone but they do."


TimeaTina

It is not us making a phone call but them. Incorrect?


RyagonIV

Tina, it's an okay translation.


JereArmen

That's not the translation I just got: "It is not us talking on the telephone, but them." This is ungrammatical English, but grammatical English answers are marked wrong.


RyagonIV

Jere, the given sentence is not ungrammatical, it's just a bit weird. What did you try?


JereArmen

"It is not we talking on the phone but them," will someday be an acceptable answer. I await it. The English translation gets awkward enough anyway without having to be ungrammatical. And that translation above is not the one I get for an answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.