1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you glad or not?"

"Are you glad or not?"

Translation:Örültök vagy nem?

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


magnetholik

Not to over-complicate matters, but I got the feeling that it would also be appropriate to say "Örülsz vagy sem?" Would this be a possible answer for this sentence? If so, is it different at all from "Örülsz vagy nem?"


hatcher

It is correct too and no, it's not different.


TamsMar

i think the only difference is the context we use it in


kos479137

Boldog is a Duolingo translation, why is it wrong?


O_Mir

Orulsz vagy vagy nem - why wrong?


jzsuzsi

Are you happy? -> two ways to go: Boldog vagy? (boldog = happy, vagy= you are)
or Örülsz? ( Örülsz is a verb, this alone means You are glad/happy )

Since Örülsz is a verb, you don't need one more verb.

"Örülsz vagy" is like "you are are happy"


O_Mir

Many thanks! So, you cannot say "Örül uj evet kivanok", only "Boldog") I will remember this.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.