1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou com a sua TV."

"Eu estou com a sua TV."

Translation:I have your TV.

January 31, 2013

25 Comments


Richard4u

Duo may not be as good as a full time teacher but it's a lot cheaper and if you read the comments it goes a long way towards it. And besides which teacher will be there with me in the middle of the night?


cloudhorizon

Oh duolingo, usually wanting literal translations, and when I translate it to "Your TV is with me" which is closer to the Portuguese words in the sentence, I lose a heart. Frustrating. =s. It is also good to know that there are two ways to say you have something, I guess it makes sense in English as well. Though I guess the distinction isn't always that strong. Now I know how to say "Your son is with me." as opposed to "I have your son." :D


Chodarth

They need to start teaching/presenting these compound forms as "one" idea. It should give you a hint that "estar com" means "to have".


pedemaio

Absolutely. This is the biggest drawback to duolingo...I translate the sentence as "I am with your TV" and got it right. In my opinion, that should have been wrong and they should have said "I have your TV" is the correct translation.

This site will never be a substitute for a real teacher.


atlas85

Right. I also wrote that and if hadn't seen this discussion I would have missed the 'estar com'/'have' connection. Thanks!


Lingodingle

Yes, and the same for other idiomatic constructions.


margaritaguese

right - the annotations are helpful


Danmoller

That is inverted. The closest, and accepted is, "I'm with your TV".


tkvaldez

no Dan it is not accepted.


YellowHedgehog

For me, this was marked as incorrect, and the correct answer is shown as 'I have your TV' (April 2019).


markmanson

"have got" is a terrible translation.... shouldn't this be "Eu tenho sua TV"?


Gaspard

"Eu estou com a sua TV" has the meaning of "I temporarily have your TV." whereas "Eu tenho sua TV" sounds strange. I think it has a stronger meaning as in "I own your TV", which doesn't make much sense.


tetsuo-ka

I think it sounds like a kidnapping. I (temporarily) have your TV, give me 2 million and you can have it back


margaritaguese

entao, estar com = temporarily have? obrigada!


chats803766

I am with your TV. ( not a natural translation in English) I would say " Eu tenho sua TV" ????


Paulenrique

This is a case in which literal translations don't work

  • I have yout TV = eu estou com a sua TV.

margaritaguese

waiiiiiiit tho - wouldn´t it be a TV dele? or something????


erudis

Without context, you could say that "sua TV" means "his/her TV".


Agi553707

I said" I am by your TV " , as com could be "by", but it is wrong of course. So "I am with your TV shouldn't be right either I guess.


AaronDandr

Why "I keep your tv" is not a good translation? This section needs to be improved


Derek1989

So it means "i am with" in the sense of being near something because it is in your possession.


RitaBombita

Why is "i have had" wrong?


Paulenrique

= Eu tinha estado com a sua TV.


E.N.SoulMusic

Is this "a" mandatory?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.