"Eu estou com a sua TV."

Translation:I have your TV.

January 31, 2013

30 Comments


Richard4u

Duo may not be as good as a full time teacher but it's a lot cheaper and if you read the comments it goes a long way towards it. And besides which teacher will be there with me in the middle of the night?

May 2, 2014

cloudhorizon

Oh duolingo, usually wanting literal translations, and when I translate it to "Your TV is with me" which is closer to the Portuguese words in the sentence, I lose a heart. Frustrating. =s. It is also good to know that there are two ways to say you have something, I guess it makes sense in English as well. Though I guess the distinction isn't always that strong. Now I know how to say "Your son is with me." as opposed to "I have your son." :D

March 24, 2013

Chodarth

They need to start teaching/presenting these compound forms as "one" idea. It should give you a hint that "estar com" means "to have".

April 5, 2013

pedemaio

Absolutely. This is the biggest drawback to duolingo...I translate the sentence as "I am with your TV" and got it right. In my opinion, that should have been wrong and they should have said "I have your TV" is the correct translation.

This site will never be a substitute for a real teacher.

September 16, 2013

atlas85

Right. I also wrote that and if hadn't seen this discussion I would have missed the 'estar com'/'have' connection. Thanks!

October 6, 2013

Lingodingle

Yes, and the same for other idiomatic constructions.

April 11, 2013

margaritaguese

right - the annotations are helpful

May 26, 2013

Danmoller

That is inverted. The closest, and accepted is, "I'm with your TV".

December 22, 2013

tkvaldez

no Dan it is not accepted.

November 10, 2018

YellowHedgehog

For me, this was marked as incorrect, and the correct answer is shown as 'I have your TV' (April 2019).

April 25, 2019

defiantoli

Message understood. I won't contact la policia. What is your demands?

May 22, 2014

markmanson

"have got" is a terrible translation.... shouldn't this be "Eu tenho sua TV"?

January 31, 2013

Gaspard

"Eu estou com a sua TV" has the meaning of "I temporarily have your TV." whereas "Eu tenho sua TV" sounds strange. I think it has a stronger meaning as in "I own your TV", which doesn't make much sense.

January 31, 2013

tetsuo-ka

I think it sounds like a kidnapping. I (temporarily) have your TV, give me 2 million and you can have it back

July 9, 2013

margaritaguese

entao, estar com = temporarily have? obrigada!

May 26, 2013

margaritaguese

waiiiiiiit tho - wouldn´t it be a TV dele? or something????

June 4, 2013

erudis

Without context, you could say that "sua TV" means "his/her TV".

June 4, 2013

chats803766

I am with your TV. ( not a natural translation in English) I would say " Eu tenho sua TV" ????

December 31, 2017

Paulenrique

This is a case in which literal translations don't work

  • I have yout TV = eu estou com a sua TV.
January 1, 2018

Agi553707

I said" I am by your TV " , as com could be "by", but it is wrong of course. So "I am with your TV shouldn't be right either I guess.

February 11, 2018

AaronDandr

Why "I keep your tv" is not a good translation? This section needs to be improved

September 22, 2018

Derek1989

So it means "i am with" in the sense of being near something because it is in your possession.

November 19, 2018

RitaBombit

Why is "i have had" wrong?

March 20, 2019

Paulenrique

= Eu tinha estado com a sua TV.

March 20, 2019

JohnyRuedas

Why "I'm with your TV" is not accepted? I guess it's closer to "Eu estou com a sua TV", as, "I have your TV" is like to say "Eu tenho a sua TV"

August 1, 2018

Paulenrique

"I'm with your TV" does not sound natural in English. You should avoid word-for-word translations.

October 26, 2018

ferncorre

I'm going to go out on a limb here and say this translation is just flat out wrong. "Eu estou" is "i am" or "i am with" and does not mean "i have." It would be "Eu tenho." I'm really beginning to worry about the quality of this particular program. Just my two cents.

May 30, 2013

margaritaguese

Ferncorre, you have to keep in mind that in different languages they say different things in different ways. Not everything is going to be a direct translation into English. For example, in Spanish they say ¨Yo tengo hambre¨, I have hunger. In Portuguese, this is just one of those things. If you have doubts in the future, you could always ask the monitor for Portuguese, check google, or create a discussion forum. Hope that helps you -M

May 30, 2013

ferncorre

I understand that other languages aren't going to translate the same into English. I'm not that naiive, But the fact of the matter is "Eu estou" even in Portuguese is used to indicate that you are in some state, whether it be physical or emotional or whatever case. "Eu estou aqui" or "Eu estou com ela." or "Eu estou feliz" It doesn't indicate having or possessing, that's what "Eu tenho" expresses. I'm not new to Portuguese, as I have spoken it off and on my whole life. I've never come across a phrase using "Eu estou" to mean that you have something. This isn't a case of "lost in translation," it's either wrong, or this is something new that has evolved in the language in certain parts of the world. In that case, the other form should also be considered correct.

May 30, 2013

erudis

This is a very common expression in Brazilian Portuguese, I've definitely heard it more times than I can count. The construction "Eu estou com + possessive + object" always meant "I have + possessive + object". The same goes for the expression "Eu fiquei com + possessive + object" for the past tense.

June 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.