1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The woman is reading."

"The woman is reading."

Translation:האישה קוראת.

July 7, 2016

16 Comments


RicardoBre324524

When I typed the answer I did not spell woman wit the yod letter and the it was accepted as correct. That is because I have found it as אשה. Are both forms correct or is it a glitch on the page? Thanks in advance for clarifying.


airelibre

Both are correct.


alphalyrae

Is the word (קורא(ת related to the word Qur'an in Arabic?


FaizaMazhar

I might be wrong,but i guess קורא (read) in Hebrew would perhaps relate to قيرات in Arabic,(recitation)


JayStanton

The word for woman is normatively spelled אשה and not altered for ketiv male. Please fix throughout.


[deactivated user]

    whats wrong with "גברת קוראת"


airelibre

    The word גברת is a bit more formal, like saying "lady". "My fair lady" = גבירתי הנאווה.

    You also missed off the definite article ה.


kmaayan

    Yes, but they do not use the informal word for man, so why is there a difference when it comes to the word for woman?


airelibre

    The word גבר isn't formal. It's funny how language works!

    Maybe it's related, maybe not, but "ladies and gentlemen" is גבירותיי ורבותיי, it wouldn't sound as good to say גבירותיי וגבריי, so a different word is used for "my (gentle)men".

    And when you address someone unknown, especially if they're older than you, you say גבירתי but not גברי, rather, אדוני, literally "my lord", "monsieur".


Amodeum

    How do you pronounce "גבירתיי ורבותיי"? "Geweretai verawotai"?

    Additionally, does anybody know how to write the word "happening" in "what is happening"/ ?...מה ק? I'm asking myself because I were always expecting it to be written "קורא" but the translation of that is the masculine singular of (to) read.


danny912421

    The phrase גבירתיי ורבותיי is pronounced "gvirotay ve-rabotay"

    "What is happening?" is מה קורה? The verb קורא means "read". They are pronounced the same.


JudyCarr3

    No Hebrew letters on the computer


danny912421

    You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


IreneNaar1

    why karat and not kora?


danny912421

    It's neither of those. It's koret. קורא (kore) is masculine singular and קוראת is feminine singular. Since we have אישה woman, it has to be קוראת koret.

    ha-ishá korét.


Roz518039

    I dont have hebrew keyboard

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.