"The woman is reading."

Translation:האישה קוראת.

July 7, 2016

7 Comments


RicardoBre324524

When I typed the answer I did not spell woman wit the yod letter and the it was accepted as correct. That is because I have found it as אשה. Are both forms correct or is it a glitch on the page? Thanks in advance for clarifying.

February 9, 2019

airelibre

Both are correct.

February 17, 2019

arogaw

whats wrong with "גברת קוראת"

July 7, 2016

airelibre

The word גברת is a bit more formal, like saying "lady". "My fair lady" = גבירתי הנאווה.

You also missed off the definite article ה.

July 7, 2016

kmaayan

Yes, but they do not use the informal word for man, so why is there a difference when it comes to the word for woman?

May 17, 2017

airelibre

The word גבר isn't formal. It's funny how language works!

Maybe it's related, maybe not, but "ladies and gentlemen" is גבירותיי ורבותיי, it wouldn't sound as good to say גבירותיי וגבריי, so a different word is used for "my (gentle)men".

And when you address someone unknown, especially if they're older than you, you say גבירתי but not גברי, rather, אדוני, literally "my lord", "monsieur".

May 18, 2017

JayStanton

The word for woman is normatively spelled אשה and not altered for ketiv male. Please fix throughout.

May 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.