Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is there ice at home?"

Translation:Van otthon jég?

2 years ago

9 Comments


FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Any reason the following word order is wrong? Should I report it next time so more possible answers are available?

"Van jég otthon?"

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

I don't see any reason why it should not be accepted.

2 years ago

BAUDAISBernard

Why "Van otthon jég" and not "jég otthon van"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Your options for "Is there ice at home?" are:

  • Van otthon jég?
  • Van jég otthon?
  • Otthon van jég?
  • Jég van otthon?

"Jég otthon van?" is not correct. The definite article is necessary: "A jég otthon van?", but then you refer to a specific piece of ice.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

otthon jeg van? just to check

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Hm, that's a possible sentence too, but the meaning is slightly different compared to my sentences. The emphasis is on jég since that's the word preceding the verb. You ask something like this: "Is it ice we have at home?" For example instead of another material you can cool things with.

And now I'd like to take the opportunity to make it all even more confusing. You surely noticed that in the last example sentence in my comment above jég precedes van, just like in yours. The question "Jég van otthon?" can be understood in two different ways, depending on which word you stress in speech:

  • "Jég van otthon?" -- You simply ask whether there's ice at home or not.
  • "Jég van otthon?" -- This means the same as your sentence.

I don't know if you're familiar with the concepts of focus and topic (I briefly explained what they are here, near the end of the page), but they are the ones to blame here. In the first version jég is the topic and there's no focus. In the second version jég is the focus and there's no topic. Only context and/or emphasis can tell you which one is meant.

1 year ago

Frisskakas

"jég otthon van" sounds like you're asking whether the ice is at home (in its own home). People would understand what you mean, but it isn't good grammar.

11 months ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

Sorry, I am still not getting this. Why "van" now and not in other places?

1 year ago

Kari712
Kari712

Is there a slight difference in meaning if you say "Van jég otthon?" (my version, got marked as correct) or "Van otthon jég?" (as suggested in the results)?

1 month ago