1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "נוצרים, מוסלמים ויהודים מאמי…

"נוצרים, מוסלמים ויהודים מאמינים באל אחד."

Translation:Christians, Muslims and Jews believe in one god.

July 7, 2016

27 Comments


Snommelp

Ignoring the... substantial theological debate in the comments... as far as sentence translation goes, would this sentence as presented here generally be interpreted as saying that each of these religions has one deity, or that all three of them have the same deity? From a strictly grammatical standpoint.


radagastthebrown

The first option.

For the same god, you'd use באותו אל. Possibly באלוהים, though it's more ambiguous.


JewishPolyglot

Interestingly, Jews and Muslims believe in the same G-d, but they believe that he said different things and the Muslims believe Jesus and Mohammed were prophets while Jews don't. However, while both Jews and Muslims believe that G-d is One, Christians (at least most of them) believe that their god is a trinity - made up of three entities


PolyglotCiro

Why do you write G-d instead of God? It's not the first time I see a Jew doing that.


JewishPolyglot

Because according to Judaism, even His Names in languages other than Hebrew are holy. Observant Jews write His Name in a similar way even in Hebrew when they aren't writing a sacred text. We take the Third of the Ten Commandments very literally :)


arijun

That whole argument never made sense to me. Once it becomes common to use G-d as a substitute for God, it would become another name that you had to avoid. So then you'd have to switch to G-- etc. And that's without looking at the Rambam, who says there are 7 specific names you have to avoid, and nothing else.


dani02il

So what's the problem with "o" in God? It's the letter "o" and not a zero.


ID-007

Hello Dani, I found the following link very useful to understand why Jews don't spell out full names for G-d. HTH, Daniel.

http://www.jewfaq.org/name.htm


JewishPolyglot

The fact that it's an "o" doesn't really have anything to do with it. I've seen A-mighty used as well (that's an "l" missing). The point is not to leave out a specific letter, but rather not to write out the whole Name in its complete form in keeping with the Third of the 10 Commandments

EDIT 9/26/16: It actually is not a violation of the Third Commandment. I take that back.


dani02il

"You shall not take the name of the Lord your God in vain". I don't see here you shall not write the name...... I don't think someone takes God's name in vain by simply writing it. It's why you write it and the purpose you write it. The same with speaking the name of God. You can take it in vain also by your actions, by doing wrong or bad things. Somebody said: "By breaking one of the ten commandments you break them all." So if you stole something or coveted something that's not yours you broke all the commandments.


JewishPolyglot

You are correct. It is not a violation of the Third Commandment. I take that back.


Mazzorano

@ID-07:

"You're most welcome" = על לא דבר


ID-007

על לא דבר! שלום!

Thanks to Mazzorano for pointing out my Hebrew blunder!


PolyglotCiro

Thank you for your explanation!


ID-007

Hello JP, Since you mentioned it... Can you explain why G-d (Elohim) is in the plural form even though the verbs associated are in the singular? Thank you kindly, Daniel.


JewishPolyglot

The answer is not very simple, and I've already explained to you my feelings about having these kinds of discussions on this website, so I'm sure you will understand if I respectfully and politely decline. I am a peaceful person, you seem like a peaceful person, and I feel that the best way for us to remain at peace is not to have this discussion. I also think that's a pretty reasonable request; correct me if you think I'm wrong


ID-007

With all due respect, my question was prompted by your statements above about "the same G-d of Jews and Muslims..." and yet the "Christian god is made of three parts..." Read it for yourself again and see how offensive it is... You have respect for G-d and yet the Christians have a 'god made of parts..." On the other hand, my question was a Hebrew question about one of the names of G-d (Elohim) that is not only in the Torah but also in the Christian Bible... It is your privilege to not respond to my question but I fail to see why you are offended because I ask an honest question about the G-d of the Christian Bible? You judge whether you were wrong or not... I wish you the best, Daniel.


JewishPolyglot

With all due respect, I am not using the word "parts." Check it again. Besides, if I am wrong, why is there any reason to even respond to me, since my post will get downvoted to someplace hot anyway?

By the way, I am not offended that you asked me a question about the god of the Christian bible, I only wonder why I am being honored with that question when, as a Jew, I haven't studied Christian theology enough to be able to answer it :) Either way, I wish you the best in all your endeavors!


ID-007

For your knowledge, my mother is Jewish so I am genuinely interested in learning more about my heritage from that side of the family. Also, I do believe that Christians can learn a LOT from Jews regarding the Torah. I am sure that I would make a lot of mistakes if I ventured to make statements about Jewish traditions that are not spelled out in the Torah. Hence, I ask questions to learn. This is a Hebrew course and I am very happy to learn more about the Hebrew culture (religion included). Shalom.


JewishPolyglot

Daniel, as your dear Jewish brother, I am holding out the olive branch. I have aggravated you enough. Rosh Hashanah is next week, and there is a Jewish custom to ask forgiveness of others before Rosh Hashanah. I therefore beg your forgiveness, although now that I have aroused your fury, I do not know if your favor can be redeemed any longer, as I may be seen as forever damned to hell as a sinner; but I can tell G-d that I tried my best and be at peace with my soul because of it :) Shalom!


ID-007

Dear JP, there is nothing for me to forgive. You have not wronged me personally in any way. If you tried to, my skin was thicker than it seemed. If you did anything wrong, it is between you and G-d. I was not and am not mad at you. G-d loved me the way I was and I did not deserve to. I am sure He loves you too! If it helps you, I do forgive you and accept your apology with my whole heart. If I used capital letters, it was to stress out points that did not come across clearly the first time! Someday, maybe we will meet in Jerusalem and dance a horah and sing the Hatikvah together. Happy Rosh Hashanah, L'Shanah Tovah, Shalom Aleikhem. My favorite wish: May the G-d of Abraham have mercy on us!


ID-007

BTW, in case you are not aware, Christians believe in the G-d of Abraham (the father of all believers).


YehudaBenAdam

Like Mayim ‘water’, the Name ends on -im but stands above the number. The matching verb, e.g. בָּרָ֣א ‘He created’ in Bereishit 1:1, is singular. Footnote to the matter of omitting or exchanging letters in God's name due to the 2nd/3rd commandment: It became customary to exchange the letter Hey in Elohim for the letter ק Kuf. That makes the word an anagram to אקלים ‘climate’. This is done in a time, where one associates change with climate change. And God's power is well associated with the forces of nature.


xerostomus

just a detail - not three entities but one, only three persons sharing one entity. You can critisize, but you should know first exactly what you critisize.


Akiva2

Agreed. Christians do not believe in one G-d. Some say that they are idolaters. I petsonally don' t subscribe to that view, but I do find some confusion in their theology.


xerostomus

We religious people are sort of crazy. :-) Say I personally went banana...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.