"Nem kérek sört."

Translation:I do not want beer.

2 years ago

14 Comments


osbf
osbf

én igen XD

2 years ago

Gallpapa

Ez a mondat számomra értelmezhetetlen!! ilyen a Magyarba nem fordulhat elő! :-)

1 year ago

Mary192995

whats the difference between "don't want any beer" and I do not want beer?

10 months ago

jesusbrito9

I thought the singular was sör and the plural sörök

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's true.

2 years ago

csi
csi

There's no such thing as sörök. Probably because beer is liquid and thus uncountable.

1 year ago

Aeternalis1

What? Then how would you go about saying you had x beers?

1 year ago

bbigblue
bbigbluePlus

"I drank two beers." - "Kettő sört ittam."

1 year ago

OtsoHalla
OtsoHalla

"Két sört ittam." or "Ittam két sört."

6 months ago

OtsoHalla
OtsoHalla

One would use sörök when talking about some specific kind of beers, like: german beers - német sörök, duch beers - holland sörök, light beers - világos sörök.

6 months ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

I thought the following is a good solution. Isn't it?

I don't ask for beer.

1 year ago

csi
csi

Hmm... idk, that's like a habitual action, so you would more likely say 'Nem szoktam sört kérni' or something like that.

1 year ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

That's not true! XD

5 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

A więc ... nie możemy być przyjaciółmi. Szóval ... nem lehetünk barátok.

10 hours ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.