1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem kérek sört."

"Nem kérek sört."

Translation:I do not want beer.

July 7, 2016

14 Comments


osbf

én igen XD


Gallpapa

Ez a mondat számomra értelmezhetetlen!! ilyen a Magyarba nem fordulhat elő! :-)


Mary192995

whats the difference between "don't want any beer" and I do not want beer?


jesusbrito9

I thought the singular was sör and the plural sörök


csi

There's no such thing as sörök. Probably because beer is liquid and thus uncountable.


Aeternalis1

What? Then how would you go about saying you had x beers?


bbigblue

"I drank two beers." - "Kettő sört ittam."


OtsoHalla

"Két sört ittam." or "Ittam két sört."


OtsoHalla

One would use sörök when talking about some specific kind of beers, like: german beers - német sörök, duch beers - holland sörök, light beers - világos sörök.


KonradKond8

That's not true! XD


Abendbrot

I thought the following is a good solution. Isn't it?

I don't ask for beer.


csi

Hmm... idk, that's like a habitual action, so you would more likely say 'Nem szoktam sört kérni' or something like that.


[deactivated user]

    Ne gerek? means I do not want to in Turkish

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.