"Nem kérek sört."

Translation:I do not want any beer.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


osbf

én igen XD


Mary192995

whats the difference between "don't want any beer" and I do not want beer?


Denes858662
  • What would you like to drink? - I don't want beer. - What about ginger beer? - No, I don't want any (kind of) beer.

Gallpapa

Ez a mondat számomra értelmezhetetlen!! ilyen a Magyarba nem fordulhat elő! :-)


jesusbrito9

I thought the singular was sör and the plural sörök


csi

There's no such thing as sörök. Probably because beer is liquid and thus uncountable.


OtsoHalla

One would use sörök when talking about some specific kind of beers, like: german beers - német sörök, duch beers - holland sörök, light beers - világos sörök.


Aeternalis1

What? Then how would you go about saying you had x beers?


bbigblue

"I drank two beers." - "Kettő sört ittam."


OtsoHalla

"Két sört ittam." or "Ittam két sört."


KonradKond8

That's not true! XD


Abendbrot

I thought the following is a good solution. Isn't it?

I don't ask for beer.


csi

Hmm... idk, that's like a habitual action, so you would more likely say 'Nem szoktam sört kérni' or something like that.


[deactivated user]

    Ne gerek? means I do not want to in Turkish


paulguk

    Why sör sometimes and sometimes sört?


bbigblue

    former is the base form, latter is accusative, like in german. That is how we indicate the word being the direct object.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.