"Nem kérek sört."

Translation:I do not want beer.

July 7, 2016

14 Comments


osbf

én igen XD

July 7, 2016

Gallpapa

Ez a mondat számomra értelmezhetetlen!! ilyen a Magyarba nem fordulhat elő! :-)

November 18, 2016

Mary192995

whats the difference between "don't want any beer" and I do not want beer?

December 14, 2017

jesusbrito9

I thought the singular was sör and the plural sörök

August 2, 2016

csi

There's no such thing as sörök. Probably because beer is liquid and thus uncountable.

April 22, 2017

Aeternalis1

What? Then how would you go about saying you had x beers?

July 26, 2017

bbigblue

"I drank two beers." - "Kettő sört ittam."

July 26, 2017

OtsoHalla

"Két sört ittam." or "Ittam két sört."

April 17, 2018

OtsoHalla

One would use sörök when talking about some specific kind of beers, like: german beers - német sörök, duch beers - holland sörök, light beers - világos sörök.

April 17, 2018

Shamarth

That's true.

August 7, 2016

Abendbrot

I thought the following is a good solution. Isn't it?

I don't ask for beer.

March 29, 2017

csi

Hmm... idk, that's like a habitual action, so you would more likely say 'Nem szoktam sört kérni' or something like that.

April 22, 2017

KonradKond8

That's not true! XD

May 2, 2018

GIJoeski

A więc ... nie możemy być przyjaciółmi. Szóval ... nem lehetünk barátok.

October 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.