"Your name is Zsuzsa."

Translation:A te neved Zsuzsa.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


Felixdelacroix

It doesn't seem to matter which answer I chose, the program says they are all wrong and won't let me continue with the lesson.

September 17, 2016

Beckythebest

you have to click both awnsers

November 6, 2017

LatashaDor

Same here :/ this isnt helpful and i had a really good score happening

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

Can this be "Zsuzsa hívnak"?

Or "Zsuzsa a (te) neved"?

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

"Zsuzsának hívnak", or "Zsuzsának hívnak téged",or "Téged Zsuzsának hívnak" or "Zsuzsa a neved" or "Zsuzsa a te neved" all kind of mean the same. Interestingly the first one can also mean that I am called Zsuzsa: "Engem Zsuzsának hívnak".

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 7, 2016

Beckythebest

Zsuzsa hívnak is wrong click the other two

November 6, 2017

darkros375

This question is broken

December 5, 2016

Vale73572

It does not allow to overpass the question...

April 16, 2017

kkaalloo

Zsuzsának hívnak can be third person singular (her name is Zs.) OR second person formal. English "you" does not distinguish between formal and informal.

July 13, 2016

KevinDo10

Would "Te a neved Zsuzsa" work?

August 27, 2016

rberecz

No, it would be "A te neved Zsuzsa"

November 9, 2016

Beckythebest

it said all discription! it works

November 6, 2017

EmmaSeres

Yas

November 20, 2017

Jnos676650

Te a zsuzsua should be a translation

September 10, 2016

rberecz

That is not good at all. Also spelling is Zsuzsa (and starts with capital Z).

November 9, 2016

sunil121859

Yes

August 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.