1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Zsuzsa."

"Your name is Zsuzsa."

Translation:A te neved Zsuzsa.

July 7, 2016

17 Comments


Felixdelacroix

It doesn't seem to matter which answer I chose, the program says they are all wrong and won't let me continue with the lesson.


Beckythebest

you have to click both awnsers


LatashaDor

Same here :/ this isnt helpful and i had a really good score happening


mizinamo

Can this be "Zsuzsa hívnak"?

Or "Zsuzsa a (te) neved"?


BenceFerdinandy

"Zsuzsának hívnak", or "Zsuzsának hívnak téged",or "Téged Zsuzsának hívnak" or "Zsuzsa a neved" or "Zsuzsa a te neved" all kind of mean the same. Interestingly the first one can also mean that I am called Zsuzsa: "Engem Zsuzsának hívnak".


Beckythebest

Zsuzsa hívnak is wrong click the other two


darkros375

This question is broken


Vale73572

It does not allow to overpass the question...


kalo245927

Zsuzsának hívnak can be third person singular (her name is Zs.) OR second person formal. English "you" does not distinguish between formal and informal.


KevinDo10

Would "Te a neved Zsuzsa" work?


rberecz

No, it would be "A te neved Zsuzsa"


Beckythebest

it said all discription! it works


Jnos676650

Te a zsuzsua should be a translation


rberecz

That is not good at all. Also spelling is Zsuzsa (and starts with capital Z).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.