"Your name is Zsuzsa."

Translation:A te neved Zsuzsa.

July 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felixdelacroix

It doesn't seem to matter which answer I chose, the program says they are all wrong and won't let me continue with the lesson.


Beckythebest

you have to click both awnsers


LatashaDor

Same here :/ this isnt helpful and i had a really good score happening


mizinamo

Can this be "Zsuzsa hívnak"?

Or "Zsuzsa a (te) neved"?


BenceFerdinandy

"Zsuzsának hívnak", or "Zsuzsának hívnak téged",or "Téged Zsuzsának hívnak" or "Zsuzsa a neved" or "Zsuzsa a te neved" all kind of mean the same. Interestingly the first one can also mean that I am called Zsuzsa: "Engem Zsuzsának hívnak".


Beckythebest

Zsuzsa hívnak is wrong click the other two


kalo245927

Zsuzsának hívnak can be third person singular (her name is Zs.) OR second person formal. English "you" does not distinguish between formal and informal.


KevinDo10

Would "Te a neved Zsuzsa" work?


rberecz

No, it would be "A te neved Zsuzsa"


darkros375

This question is broken


Vale73572

It does not allow to overpass the question...


Beckythebest

it said all discription! it works


WhiteLightLady

I have heard this form used pretty regularly "Zsuzsa vagy." Wouldn't that be considered acceptable?


Rka10926

Yes, "Zsuzsa vagy" is correct too


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "Zsuzsa a neved " and "A neved Zsuzsa" Ich thought, in Hungarian the possession comes before the owner.... For example Az iskola tanulói The students of the school


bbigblue

    "Zsuzsa a neved" - "Zsuzsa is your name"
    "A neved Zsuzsa" - "Your name is Zsuzsa"
    So, in a way, not much difference. I guess the confusion is coming from the lack of verb in the hungarian sentence ? Both of these are just variations for "X is Y".


dutchartist

    Why can this not be "Zsuzsa vagy" ?


Big_Boodoof

    Can't "Te neved Zsuzsa" be correct?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.