"Ki viszi a fiúkat?"

Translation:Who is taking the boys?

July 7, 2016

6 Comments


magnetholik

Can someone please help illustrate the actual sense of this sentence? Is this equivalent to "Who is bringing the boys?" As in, "who is bringing the boys from home to school?" or is this more like "Who is taking the boys into a car to kidnap them?"

I would appreciate it if someone could offer a context in which this sentence would be used. Thanks.

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Who is taking the boys [to school]? Your married, two kids, both boys, they have to get to school tomorrow.

July 7, 2016

Nitram.

Well, it could mean both, but for me it was the former meaning that first came to mind.

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Yeah, the movie "Taken" was translated as "Elrabolva" not "Elvive" :)

July 7, 2016

esjalistas

Would 'Who carries the boys' or Who brings the boys' also be correct?

April 5, 2017

RyagonIV

"Bring" is good, "carry" not so much. Boys are too large to be carried around like that, so I'd use hord for that one.

December 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.