1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki viszi a fiúkat?"

"Ki viszi a fiúkat?"

Translation:Who is taking the boys?

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


magnetholik

Can someone please help illustrate the actual sense of this sentence? Is this equivalent to "Who is bringing the boys?" As in, "who is bringing the boys from home to school?" or is this more like "Who is taking the boys into a car to kidnap them?"

I would appreciate it if someone could offer a context in which this sentence would be used. Thanks.


BenceFerdinandy

Who is taking the boys [to school]? Your married, two kids, both boys, they have to get to school tomorrow.


Nitram.

Well, it could mean both, but for me it was the former meaning that first came to mind.


BenceFerdinandy

Yeah, the movie "Taken" was translated as "Elrabolva" not "Elvive" :)


O0A4n0Uv

Anyone else often confused between "taking", "driving", "buying", and "water"? I would like a lesson to be added just to distinguish these words in all their forms. Here's a good question for such a lesson: "Elvetted a vizem? Veszek vizet. Most meg kell vezetnem, hogy több vizet vásároljak." Just my thoughts.


Wyrg14

I obviously badly need that lesson you suggest, as I struggle to understand the example sentence you give! :) Could you give the translation?


jzsuzsi
Mod

take - vesz, elvesz or visz (depending on context)

drive - vezet

buy -vesz

water - víz

Elvetted a vizem? You took my water?

Veszek vizet. I am buying water.

Vezetnem kell, hogy több vizet vásároljak. I have to drive to buy more water. (I took out "most meg" to make it simpler)


EsjaL

Would 'Who carries the boys' or Who brings the boys' also be correct?


RyagonIV

"Bring" is good, "carry" not so much. Boys are too large to be carried around like that, so I'd use hord for that one.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.