"Az autókat viszik."

Translation:They are taking the cars.

2 years ago

9 Comments


magnetholik

Please help clarify: Unless I am mistaken, this sentence would only apply to the situation in which one is literally taking cars, i.e. to bring a car into one's possession. My interpretation is that it does not have the meaning of "They are going there by car". Is this correct? If so, it is important that learners understand this, because if you say "they are taking the cars" it will almost certainly make learners think "They are going by cars". Előre is köszönöm.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

You are right. It means that they're moving the cars by other means than driving them.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

They take the cars is rejected, reported

2 years ago

weitzhandler

What's the difference between veszi and viszi?

9 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

veszi = buys it

viszi = takes it

3 months ago

RoNagyCacao

But, "viszik" is in the singular? Why "they"?

9 months ago

Judit294350

No, viszik is third person plural definite

8 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

What is the infinitive form of viszi and veszi?

3 months ago

Kymy397343

vinni and venni, they are irregular verbs

1 week ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.