"Az autókat viszik."

Translation:They are taking the cars.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


magnetholik

Please help clarify: Unless I am mistaken, this sentence would only apply to the situation in which one is literally taking cars, i.e. to bring a car into one's possession. My interpretation is that it does not have the meaning of "They are going there by car". Is this correct? If so, it is important that learners understand this, because if you say "they are taking the cars" it will almost certainly make learners think "They are going by cars". Előre is köszönöm.

July 7, 2016

hatcher

You are right. It means that they're moving the cars by other means than driving them.

July 7, 2016

GerSzej

They take the cars is rejected, reported

September 14, 2016

weitzhandler

What's the difference between veszi and viszi?

December 17, 2017

jzsuzsi

veszi = buys it

viszi = takes it

June 26, 2018

RoNagyCacao

But, "viszik" is in the singular? Why "they"?

December 23, 2017

Judit294350

No, viszik is third person plural definite

January 27, 2018

Tielbert

What is the infinitive form of viszi and veszi?

July 2, 2018

Kymy397343

vinni and venni, they are irregular verbs

October 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.