1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az autókat viszik."

"Az autókat viszik."

Translation:They are taking the cars.

July 7, 2016

11 Comments


magnetholik

Please help clarify: Unless I am mistaken, this sentence would only apply to the situation in which one is literally taking cars, i.e. to bring a car into one's possession. My interpretation is that it does not have the meaning of "They are going there by car". Is this correct? If so, it is important that learners understand this, because if you say "they are taking the cars" it will almost certainly make learners think "They are going by cars". Előre is köszönöm.


hatcher

You are right. It means that they're moving the cars by other means than driving them.


RoNagyCacao

But, "viszik" is in the singular? Why "they"?


Judit294350

No, viszik is third person plural definite


Shadi155356

Shouldn't it be visznek? If not, what is 3rd person singular


Tielbert

No, it's all about DEFINITE conjugation. In 3rd person plural (they) it takes -IK ending.


GerSzej

They take the cars is rejected, reported


weitzhandler

What's the difference between veszi and viszi?


jzsuzsi
Mod

veszi = buys it

viszi = takes it


Tielbert

What is the infinitive form of viszi and veszi?


Kymy397343

vinni and venni, they are irregular verbs

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.