"Az autókat viszik."

Translation:They are taking the cars.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magnetholik

Please help clarify: Unless I am mistaken, this sentence would only apply to the situation in which one is literally taking cars, i.e. to bring a car into one's possession. My interpretation is that it does not have the meaning of "They are going there by car". Is this correct? If so, it is important that learners understand this, because if you say "they are taking the cars" it will almost certainly make learners think "They are going by cars". Előre is köszönöm.


hatcher

You are right. It means that they're moving the cars by other means than driving them.


RoNagyCacao

But, "viszik" is in the singular? Why "they"?


Judit294350

No, viszik is third person plural definite


ShadiKh44

Shouldn't it be visznek? If not, what is 3rd person singular


Tielbert

No, it's all about DEFINITE conjugation. In 3rd person plural (they) it takes -IK ending.


[deactivated user]

GerSzej

    They take the cars is rejected, reported


weitzhandler

    What's the difference between veszi and viszi?


jzsuzsi

    veszi = buys it

    viszi = takes it


Tielbert

    What is the infinitive form of viszi and veszi?


Kymy397343

    vinni and venni, they are irregular verbs

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.