1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат хочет стать журнали…

"Мой брат хочет стать журналистом."

Translation:My brother wants to be a journalist.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


vytvyt

My brother wants to become a journalist should be accepted too. The current translation deemed correct is closer to Мой брат хочет быть журналистом


Lidiya21061942

Раньше встретилось предложение "Дима хочет стать журналистом" . Там правильный перевод был "Dima wants to become a journalist". А здесь "become" не принимается, требуют употреблять "be" , хотя "be" -это "быть"!


danitilly

Why not быть ?


RandomCanadian12

what's the difference between стать and становится?


Shady_arc

Russian has verbal aspect which is the difference between specific, localised, "finished" actions and events (perfective verbs) and habitual, ongoing, repeated, generic, temporally blurry and non-localised processes (imperfective_ verbs).

Long story short, if you want to be someone, it is стать. If you rather want to be in the process of becoming the person... that is sure some odd thing to dream of.


RandomCanadian12

Thanks for the response. I can't tell you how much I appreciate all the hard work you put into this course!


Olga189774

This was told in such a dramatic voice, like it should be a tragedy.


Ishana92

So if one would use accusative (direct object) for journalist here, would that be wrong or (at least kind of) acceptable?


Djenthallman

The verb стать requires instrumental, accusative would be incorrect.


AngelikaLa755047

Dear Duolingo! I really like your learning resources, but sometimes the pronunciation is a bit unclear.


chsemyonova

Скажи ему, чтобы написал хорошие вещи о Путине...


exxclusive032

Пудинг лор


AnnaSlyman

Wouldn't it be my brother wants to BECOME a journalist not wants to be a journalist?


rumpelstil12

The proposed english translation us crap. "He wants to be a journalist", doesnt work. Either you are a journalist, or you want to become a journalist.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.