"Does your husband often eat meat?"

Translation:Czy twój mąż często je mięso?

July 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArmasUkkoM

Dlaczego nie pasuje "Czy twój mąż je często mięso?"


Jellei

Pasuje, dodano.


Walkinthedog

Does your husband eat often meat, literally in English and it blows my mind.


bittermostaza

Excuse me, how would this sentence would look like if I wanted to use Formal You?


Jellei

Czy pani mąż często je mięso?

(or "pana/pański mąż" for a homosexual couple)


Jan521921

I am confused about "mieso and miesa. I read 2 sentences where they were both objects but spelled with o and/or a. Please explain.


alik1989

If it's a direct object of a negated verb, it will take the genitive case: "Mąż nie je mięsa."

If there's no negation, it will take the accusative case: "Mąż je mięso."

However, there are some verbs which will require genitive by default.


Hazzy56505

How can i say this sentence without Czy?


alik1989

By just omitting it and not changing anything else.


Hazzy56505

it is wrong if i say "je twój mąż często mięso?"


Jellei

It is pretty strange, to say the least.


Hazzy56505

I may immigrate to Poland soon. Do my strange sentences make me unable to communicate? is it necessary correct myself?


Jellei

Of course the better your Polish will be, the easier it will be for you here, but most - even ungrammatical - sentences will still be understood, unless your error results in changing the meaning ;)


Pat521419

Czy twój mąż je mięso często - it was marked wrong. Is it? The equivalent word order is fine in English.


Jellei

Yes, and what works in English doesn't necessarily work well in Polish. There's usually no problem with adverbs at the end of an English sentence, but in Polish that's not that great and gives an emphasis that is rarely natural.

But here, if we imagine that someone thinks eating meat is bad and eating it often is a bad idea... I think this doesn't sound too bad. Let's add it.


GreegAV

Czy wasz mąż często je mięso?


alik1989

'Wasz' is plural, so this implies talking to several people who share one husband. We don't accept situations involving polygamy in our course.

If you want to a address a woman formally - "Czy pani mąż często je mięso?" is among the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.