1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Finally he remembered that t…

"Finally he remembered that today is his wife's birthday."

Translation:סוף סוף הוא נזכר שהיום יום ההולדת של אישתו.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


dorkami

Please, can someone explain to me: Why would you need to use נזכר here, in stead of זכר?


radagastthebrown

If you forget something and then suddenly remember it - you use נזכר. If you remember something (but didn't forget it first, or had to be reminded) - you use זכר.


Rona70s

My question exactly.


slim.gobbo

Same question


Avivb2015

native hebrew speaker. it can very well be Zachar and not Nizkar. zachar - remembered Nizkar - got reminded (on his own)


azurj

What's wrong with לבסוף


DrorZellne1

לבסוף is kind of like in the end Finally is more like סוף סוף


KMG1234567890

I entered לבסוף and it was accepted.


smilesw

התשובה "סוף סוף הוא נזכר שהיום יום ההולדת של האישה שלו" בסדר גמור אבל לא מקובל כתשובה נכונה


KMG1234567890

Why does DL insist upon אישתו and not accept אשתו. Every native speaker tells me that the י is WRONG?


radagastthebrown

ll אישתו is without nikkud, אשתו with. The spelling אישתו is more common, I think, and that's how I would write it - the same way you'd write אישה "woman" rather than אשה.


KMG1234567890

קיבלתי. תודה


bingav

Modern Hebrew has been moving towards writing more words as מלא instead of חסר. However, in some cases it actually changes the meaning. אשה is "woman" or "wife." אישה is "her husband." In this case אישתו can only mean one thing, but it looks wrong and is symptomatic of the dumbing down of languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.