"אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים."

Translation:I am searching for a partner for life.

July 7, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VictorPass18

I believe "I am searching for a partner for all of life." should be acceptable.


Hsn626796

Should be,

I wonder why "all", wasn't provided in the fill-in-the-blanks exercise.


dorkami

Can this sentence also mean that my whole life I've been looking for a partner?


Larry824711

I believe that would be "אני מחפשת לבן זוג במשך כל החיים". Any native Hebrew speakers who can confirm that? Is there a better way to say it?


IngeborgHa14

(Diclaimer: non-native opinion) Well, בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ כׇּל הַחַיִּם שֶׁלִּי sounds fine, but often the בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is left out, forming an adverbial accusative: יֵשׁ טָעֻיּוֹת שֶׁמְּשַׁלְּמִים עֲלֵיהֶן כׇּל הַחַיִּים There are mistakes one has to pay for life. This is already old biblical usage: ועפר תאכל כל ימי חייך Gen 3.14 and you will eat dust all the days of your life.


offset36

אני מחפשת בן זוג במשך כל החיים. You are right.


YardenNB

Native speaker confirms Ingeborg. What you wrote is correct (omitting the redundant ל), but more idiomatic is omitting במשך.


YamirRomer

No. It's present tense.


PennyFore

"I am looking for a life partner" is basically the same thing...


strubkin

Why "for all MY life"?


YardenNB

"My" is strongly implied by the Hebrew sentence, and I don't think there's an idiomatic way to say it in English without an explicit "my".


strubkin

"Ven" or "Ben"? I hear "Ven zug".


Theresa754142

Ani mekhapeset ben zug lekhol ha-khaim.


Vykis92

I should i pronounce לכל lekol or lekhol?


YardenNB

/lekol/ in everyday speaking, /lekhol/ formally.


MrsT637020

Can't ben zug mean husband?


airelibre

No, it means partner. Husband is בעל.


chocolatandante

What's wrong with 'looking for' for מחפש?


EileenFrances

Does this mean - I have been searching for a partner all my life. Or - I am searching for a life partner. ???


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose all my life, meaning temporal during all my life, would be the adverbial accusative כָּל הַחַיִּים שֶׁלִּי / חַיַּי. You could add a בְּ־ before it too. But the expression with לְ־ means purpose.


WilnevanDr

Ok so focusing on the masculine for now: Boyfriend = בן זוג Partner = בן זוג Husband = בעל Spouse = בן זוג

Is this correct?


IngeborgHa14

Well, boyfriend is usually חָבֵר.


WilnevanDr

Ok awesome. So in english partner / boyfriend could mean the same thing. I assume since it is two different words in Hebrew, that the meaning of the relationship in Hebrew is different?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say that בֶּן־זוּג or partner means a more serious, long term or permanent relationship with someone, somebody you plan life with until you die, while at the same time it has a progressive ring of people not interested in traditional marriage, but חָבֵר or boyfriend is someone you go out with or when you still try to figure out how well the other person fits to you longterm.


WilnevanDr

Thanks for your help. One last question: Duo teaches us that חבר means "Friend." So if you say boyfriend, then it seems that the context in which that word is used will determine whether it is someone new in a relationship or if they're talking about a friend that is male. That's my understanding at this point.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you are male, a חָבֵר is supposed to be a platonic friend. If you are female, better say something like יָדִיד for a (platonic) friend.


YardenNB

I confirm your understanding. חבר and חברה can have both meanings, with often just context to tell (sometimes saying החבר or החברה would give away the romantic relationship, but not always). Given the huge implications this distinction may have in our society, and that the context is not always sufficient, this is indeed a frequent cause of confusion and even embarrassment.


RachelRose590703

Why does the sentence need the "לכל החיים" to say "for life" and not just "לחיים"? I found this to be confusing.


YardenNB

In Hebrew both לכל החיים and לחיים are equally likely. IIUC in English you only have "for life" in this meaning.


Aaron536616

why "i am looking for a boyfriend for all life" is wrong?


Theresa754142

“for all life” is not how it’s said in English, unless you’re looking for a boyfriend for every life form, human or animal for example, on at least our planet.


Geo101770

If you only had the audio to go off, this could also mean "I am searching for a partner to eat the life!" (Because לכל sounds the same as לאכול, at least to me.)I realize that's a pretty implausible sentence, so no one is likely to misinterpret it that way, but it popped into my head and made me laugh.


YardenNB

To nit-pick, it's both what Ingeborg wrote, and that you need את in your interpretation (לאכול את החיים). Not to nit-pick, it's indeed a nice finding (-:

BTW, this meaning is not so far fetched: there is an idiom in Hebrew לטרוף את החיים "to devour life", meaning to live your life intensively and achieve a lot, in career or in fun. I actually bet that the sentence אני מחפשת בן זוג לטרוף איתו את החיים is not a rare one in dating applications.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in careful speech,לֶאֱכוֹל should have three syllables.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.