"אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים."

Translation:I am searching for a partner for life.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


dorkami

Can this sentence also mean that my whole life I've been looking for a partner?

February 18, 2017

Larry824711

I believe that would be "אני מחפשת לבן זוג במשך כל החיים". Any native Hebrew speakers who can confirm that? Is there a better way to say it?

October 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

(Diclaimer: non-native opinion) Well, בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ כׇּל הַחַיִּם שֶׁלִּי sounds fine, but often the בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is left out, forming an adverbial accusative: יֵשׁ טָעֻיּוֹת שֶׁמְּשַׁלְּמִים עֲלֵיהֶן כׇּל הַחַיִּים There are mistakes one has to pay for life. This is already old biblical usage: ועפר תאכל כל ימי חייך Gen 3.14 and you will eat dust all the days of your life.

April 19, 2019

strubkin

Why "for all MY life"?

January 24, 2017

VictorPass18

I believe "I am searching for a partner for all of life." should be acceptable.

April 19, 2017

PennyFore

"I am looking for a life partner" is basically the same thing...

September 20, 2016

strubkin

"Ven" or "Ben"? I hear "Ven zug".

October 16, 2016

airelibre

Ben

October 16, 2016

MrsT637020

Can't ben zug mean husband?

February 12, 2017

airelibre

No, it means partner. Husband is בעל.

February 12, 2017

Vykis92

I should i pronounce לכל lekol or lekhol?

August 19, 2018

chocolatandante

What's wrong with 'looking for' for מחפש?

March 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.