1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים."

"אני מחפשת בן זוג לכל החיים."

Translation:I am searching for a partner for life.

July 7, 2016

41 Comments


VictorPass18

I believe "I am searching for a partner for all of life." should be acceptable.


Hsn626796

Should be,

I wonder why "all", wasn't provided in the fill-in-the-blanks exercise.


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


Meandyouml

Would you mind deleting all except one of your replys????


dorkami

Can this sentence also mean that my whole life I've been looking for a partner?


Larry824711

I believe that would be "אני מחפשת לבן זוג במשך כל החיים". Any native Hebrew speakers who can confirm that? Is there a better way to say it?


offset36

אני מחפשת בן זוג במשך כל החיים. You are right.


IngeborgHa14

(Diclaimer: non-native opinion) Well, בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ כׇּל הַחַיִּם שֶׁלִּי sounds fine, but often the בְּמֶ֫שֶׁךְ is left out, forming an adverbial accusative: יֵשׁ טָעֻיּוֹת שֶׁמְּשַׁלְּמִים עֲלֵיהֶן כׇּל הַחַיִּים There are mistakes one has to pay for life. This is already old biblical usage: ועפר תאכל כל ימי חייך Gen 3.14 and you will eat dust all the days of your life.


YamirRomer

No. It's present tense.


strubkin

Why "for all MY life"?


PennyFore

"I am looking for a life partner" is basically the same thing...


strubkin

"Ven" or "Ben"? I hear "Ven zug".


Vykis92

I should i pronounce לכל lekol or lekhol?


MrsT637020

Can't ben zug mean husband?


airelibre

No, it means partner. Husband is בעל.


chocolatandante

What's wrong with 'looking for' for מחפש?


EileenFrances

Does this mean - I have been searching for a partner all my life. Or - I am searching for a life partner. ???


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose all my life, meaning temporal during all my life, would be the adverbial accusative כָּל הַחַיִּים שֶׁלִּי / חַיַּי. You could add a בְּ־ before it too. But the expression with לְ־ means purpose.


Theresa754142

Ani mekhapeset ben zug lekhol ha-khaim.


WilnevanDr

Ok so focusing on the masculine for now: Boyfriend = בן זוג Partner = בן זוג Husband = בעל Spouse = בן זוג

Is this correct?


IngeborgHa14

Well, boyfriend is usually חָבֵר.


WilnevanDr

Ok awesome. So in english partner / boyfriend could mean the same thing. I assume since it is two different words in Hebrew, that the meaning of the relationship in Hebrew is different?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say that בֶּן־זוּג or partner means a more serious, long term or permanent relationship with someone, somebody you plan life with until you die, while at the same time it has a progressive ring of people not interested in traditional marriage, but חָבֵר or boyfriend is someone you go out with or when you still try to figure out how well the other person fits to you longterm.


WilnevanDr

Thanks for your help. One last question: Duo teaches us that חבר means "Friend." So if you say boyfriend, then it seems that the context in which that word is used will determine whether it is someone new in a relationship or if they're talking about a friend that is male. That's my understanding at this point.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you are male, a חָבֵר is supposed to be a platonic friend. If you are female, better say something like יָדִיד for a (platonic) friend.


Shamirush

The translation "I'm looking for a partner for all the life" is not correct in English? I'm not sure...


airelibre

Not idiomatic.


waterclaude

I don't see the first "for" in the Hebrew version


VictorPass18

It's part of the verb mechapeset (מחפשת). It's "search for" or "look for".


xerostomus

It is not proper English. Either "looking for sb" or "search sb".


IngeborgHa14

Well, I am no Englishman, but I think search for is fine too. Wiktionary has the entry: search (intransitive, followed by "for") to look thoroughly: The police are searching for evidence in his flat.


XeroStomus1

Thank you for the explanation.


MDL842495

Search sb implies checking over the sb eg at the airport or police station. Search for would be correct in this case.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.