"I am a tourist and you are a policeman."

Translation:Én turista vagyok, ön pedig egy rendőr.

July 7, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zuzana.zana

why is this wrong: en turista vagyok es te rendőr

why "A tourist" = "turista" but "A policeman" = "EGY rendor??


Denizfru
  1. Én turista vagyok és te (ön/maga) rendőr vagy.
  2. Én turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig rendőr.
  3. Én turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig egy rendőr. 4.Én egy turista vagyok és te (ön/maga) egy rendőr vagy.
  4. Én egy turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig egy rendőr. (All are good.)

MilosVlahovic

Is "Én turista vagyok és te rendőr vagy" OK?


hatcher

using "meg" is preferable


WinningFields

Is "te meg rendőr vagy" correct or no? Have we here the problem only in english with "you = te" and "you = ön" ?


Elon_the_Hittite

In most instances you would not address a police officer with the familiar form 'te', but with the formal 'ön'. However, if using 'te' then you'd need the 'vagy' as 2nd person singular; if 'ön' then you would not need 'van' because this is not used in the 3rd person singular for saying what someone is.


J.Looijen

Ampus_Questor: If you have a familymember who you are visiting and he is a policeman and you say to him: I don't have to know that, because 'I am a tourist (here), but you are a policeman!' That is not far fetched.


Elon_the_Hittite

J. Looijen, (sorry for delay in replying; I've been concentrating on German and Spanish) if I understand you aright then, yes, you would probably address a family member as 'te'. But how often would that arise?


MilosVlahovic

Good to know. Tnx.


Heroldnak

Is it like "instead"?


Elon_the_Hittite

Not really because you are saying, in effect, 'I am this instead you are that', which doesn't make too much sense. I think of 'pedig' as being on the other hand', or, better still, 'on the other foot': the Latin for foot is pes, pedis, and you can see the fortuitous (fortunately coincidental) resemblance of 'pedis' to 'pedig'. Hope that helps.


kobihershk

I think"pedig" can also be translated to "were as" - I am X were as you are Y


BetsyLowe

Why is the "you are" part of the sentence done in the formal form? Out of respect for policemen?


MrtonPolgr

Isn't formal form a sign of respect actually?


MarkusRamikin

It gave me this: "Én turista vagyok, és ön meg rendőr."

What are és and meg doing there together? don't they mean the same thing?

Any fluent Hungarian speakers here able to confirm that this sentence is correct?

EDIT:

Why is "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr" incorrect?

Duo showed me "Én turista vagyok, ön meg egy rendőr." as the correct answer, but there is no "egy" in front of "turista", why is there in front of "rendőr"?

And is "pedig" wrong here? what's the difference between this sentence, and the previous lessons where "pedig" was taught?

EDIT 2

I wrote "Én vagyok egy turista, te pedig egy rendőr"

Duo coughed back at me: "Én egy turista vagyok, te pedig egy rendőr"

I thought the Hungarian language had a free word order, unlike English?


Denizfru

The answer for 'Edit': "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr " is correct, but 'Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy' is more correct. The 'egy' in front of 'rendőr' is not necessary (but possible). The 'pedig' is good here.

For Edit 2: If you translated this sentence from Hungarian into English, I would write: it is Hunglish. :)


MrtonPolgr

More correct? Surely we differ :D


MrtonPolgr

Hungarian doesn't have a free word order though, word order carries information which gives you huge responsibility since this is not a feature that you could turn off. This is something you must be conscious of.


LcDZA5gE

"They" really need to make the difference between the light and heavy umlaut (and the simple dot over the i and the accent) more clear in their typeface. They are absolutely indistinguishable, especially in the green type!


dutchartist

I agree totally. At my age, it is not easy to see the difference sometimes, and I don't want to be holding up a magnifying glass every time I look at the computer screen.


MrtonPolgr

This is so scary... I've never had problems with it. :o


Emmeline_sch

"Én turista vagyok, és te meg rendőr vagy." this was the answer it gave me? Can "és" and "meg" be used together? I thought they were interchangeable?


MrtonPolgr

Sounds quite redundant honestly.


PetraSuckl

There are many questions, could a native speaker please answer? I also used te instead of on (sorry no dots) and don't understand why not. Es (no accent sorry) is used and acceptable in other similar sentences that list two things and not meg. The sentence makes little sense at the best of times, I cannot see in what circumstance one might need to say the above.


rsail

te is used for friends and children. Everyone else should be addressed as ön


lazp

why is 'en turista vagyok es te vagy egy rendor' marked wrong?


MrtonPolgr

inconsistent use of focus makes it sound meh. You should keep the structure when contrasting. Also, "te vagy egy rendőr" sounds quite meh on it's own, you are introducing a brand new policeman and you already imply someone mentionable is that policeman. It sounds around as off as "I want to say something about a policeman... he is you actually."


dutchartist

Sorry to be thick here, but what is "meh" in your answer above ? I do not understand this expression.


KneeGers

I had exactly the same question, except I omitted the pronouns for being redundant. (Hungarian is pro-drop right? )


Denizfru

lazp! Or "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy", or "Én vagyok egy turista és te vagy egy rendőr". The second sentence is conceivable in the role assignment. But the best: Turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy. OR Turista vagyok, ön (or 'maga') pedig rendőr.


[deactivated user]

    I wish DuoLingo would explain when the copula and indefinite article can and can't be omitted! "László turista" seems to be accepted, but "Én turista" isn't.


MrtonPolgr

skill/hu/Basic-1/tips-and-notes it seems to explain.
    This is not Russian but still not terribly complex. "van" and "vannak" is omitted in copula sentences and nothing else.


balpers

    So why doesn't the second clause need "vagy" in it?


MrtonPolgr

    Because "formal"/"distancing" speech goes with third person conjugation. Exactly like Polish and a bit like German (German doesn't differentiate between singular and plural with "formal" speech, they use plural Sie for both.)


Liggliluff

    I tried with "Turista vagyok, pedig rendőr vagy", but I guess I need én/te since that's the contrasting parts.


ymmy2013

    That was my mistake as well. From what I gather after reading all the comments, our answer was familiar and they wanted formal. Any native speakers please correct me if I am wrong!


MrtonPolgr

    No, that's not the main problem. The problem is that "pedig" means something completely different in this sentence - "I am a tourist, even though you are a police officer." It makes a big difference whether there is something in front of "pedig" or not.


Turulingo

    Ugyan minek fogadná el azt hogy: turista vagyok, és te egy rendőr. neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeem....... inkább: turista vagyok és ön meg rendőr. kb semmi különbség nincs közte; az önözés, tegezés ugyan az... -.-


EsjaL

    Anything wrong with 'pedig' instead of 'meg'? What's the difference?


ManuelHent1

    Why is "meg" preferable to "és"? Also, is it not more correct to use "ön" instead of "te"? The answer it gave me was "Én turista vagyok, te meg rendőr vagy", while I had put in "Én turista vagyok és ön rendőr vagy".


MrtonPolgr

    Ön (and formal speech in general) involves third person conjugation though. "És" seems to connect two rather distinct thoughts here while "meg" is more about contrasting similar concepts.


Daniel130649

    En vagyok egy turista, on pedig egy rendor.

    Why would I need to write "En turista vagyok" instead of what i wrote? Is my answer wrong?


MrtonPolgr

    Well, rather wrong.
    So, still the basic rules of emphasis. Whatever you put in front of the verb, becomes the crucial new piece of new information that you could use for 1. contrasting 2. answering a wh-question. "Who is a tourist" can't even show how odd your sentence would sound. "It's me who is a tourist and not someone else is that (still unknown) tourist".
    Or my former effort. "Wanna hear something about a tourist? He is me actually. Noone else but exactly me..." as opposed to "Wanna hear something about me? I'm a tourist actually. Not a journalist, not a judge..." I suppose you would go for the second.


lindsey91

    Why can't i use Egy before tourist instead of policeman


MrtonPolgr

    It seems to me all accepted translations that allow "egy" before tourist, allow "egy" before policeman too. Reminder just in case - the solution that shows up in the forum (and also during the exercises if you typed something else) is only an advised, (supposedly) pedagogically useful solution out of many. Of course there are several good solutions, if something is accepted, that's for a reason. So-called "best translations" are still worth a check usually but please don't think they are superior or they invalidate other solutions some way.


lindsey91

    My answer was not accepted. However perhaps I had another typo I didnt notice.


Richard604037

    42 comments and is it any wonder! Turista vagyok, és rendőr vagy. I realize it's using familiar language but we aren't told that the police officer isn't familiar to us. Maybe they are and maybe they aren't but to say it's wrong, i.e, unequivocally wrong, is also wrong. This police officer could be the tourist's new boyfriend or whatever. So please, don't say something's wrong unless it absolutely and definitely is unless it's a format that the computer has to learn. I don't think for a moment that this was the case here.


MrtonPolgr

    That wasn't the issue. "Turista vagyok, és rendőr vagy." sounds just bad enough, not because of formality but because of omitting the basis of the contrast. Without "Én ..., te ...", it sounds like two completely unrelated statements that happen to be true at once. The natural thing to do would be to list a couple of people (like "I" and "you") here and say who does what. In that case, you don't want to omit the pronouns.

    And please, next time, think twice before getting into rants. Both the contributors and the learners can make mistakes, it's not a crime against anyone whatsoever.


Richard604037

    My issue was purely about the use of formal language and I defer to your superior knowledge of Hungarian. In the case of the police officer and the tourist, formal language was compulsory, in the case of the lawyer, the person who didn't know that they were a lawyer could use informal language. The inconsistency is plain enough although I agree that there's no crime committed here and that much is obvious. Indeed, I have said many times that I think Duolingo is wonderful for teaching in the way that it does. If I seem somewhat discomfited on occasion please put it down to the fact that I experience what I call faltól falig magyar on a regular basis and anyone who isn't a native speaker will have a great deal of sympathy with its effect upon my demeanour from time to time.


MrtonPolgr

    Formal language isn't within the main scopes of Duolingo - a lot of courses don't even include it early on and this is de facto true for this course, too. There was no formal introduction to formal speech.

    On Duolingo, it's hard to provide context. Without context, there is no reason to say a certain formality level were compulsory for a sentence. As long as your solution is accepted, I don't think you have much reason to complain.

    Also, please consider the fact Duolingo isn't really a cultural guide. Just like it is no tourist guide either. The goal is to learn words, grammar and some phrases but it's no guide regarding how to behave in a real life situation. That's something one can learn much more effectively.


Chuck540152

    Why is En turista vagyok, pedig on egy rendor wrong


ymmy2013

    I believe it is the word order on the second part of your sentance. The duo answer I received was "ön pedig egy rendőr." So switch your "pedig ön" around to "ön pedig." I believe it translates to - you, on the other hand or rather, are a..."


dutchartist

    Why is the word for "a" omitted before "turista" but not before rendőr ?


ymmy2013

    In my case, as an absolute beginner to Hungarian, I think it would be helpful if Duo would put (fam.) and (form.) both when introducing new phrases or asking for translation. When trying to learn word order, meaning, accents and spelling - it is more difficult to catch the "implied." Simply a suggestion as I am learning a lot, but often get the answer wrong due to nuances like this.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.