"I am a tourist and you are a policeman."

Translation:Én turista vagyok, ön pedig egy rendőr.

July 7, 2016

23 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Is "Én turista vagyok és te rendőr vagy" OK?

July 7, 2016

hatcher

using "meg" is preferable

July 7, 2016

WinningFields

Is "te meg rendőr vagy" correct or no? Have we here the problem only in english with "you = te" and "you = ön" ?

August 2, 2017

Ampus_Questor

In most instances you would not address a police officer with the familiar form 'te', but with the formal 'ön'. However, if using 'te' then you'd need the 'vagy' as 2nd person singular; if 'ön' then you would not need 'van' because this is not used in the 3rd person singular for saying what someone is.

September 29, 2018

MilosVlahovic

Good to know. Tnx.

July 7, 2016

Heroldnek

Is it like "instead"?

July 8, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Not really because you are saying, in effect, 'I am this instead you are that', which doesn't make too much sense. I think of 'pedig' as being on the other hand', or, better still, 'on the other foot': the Latin for foot is pes, pedis, and you can see the fortuitous (fortunately coincidental) resemblance of 'pedis' to 'pedig'. Hope that helps.

September 29, 2018

BetsyLowe

Why is the "you are" part of the sentence done in the formal form? Out of respect for policemen?

May 20, 2017

Emmeline_sch

"Én turista vagyok, és te meg rendőr vagy." this was the answer it gave me? Can "és" and "meg" be used together? I thought they were interchangeable?

June 13, 2017

MarkusRamikin

It gave me this: "Én turista vagyok, és ön meg rendőr."

What are és and meg doing there together? don't they mean the same thing?

Any fluent Hungarian speakers here able to confirm that this sentence is correct?

EDIT:

Why is "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr" incorrect?

Duo showed me "Én turista vagyok, ön meg egy rendőr." as the correct answer, but there is no "egy" in front of "turista", why is there in front of "rendőr"?

And is "pedig" wrong here? what's the difference between this sentence, and the previous lessons where "pedig" was taught?

EDIT 2

I wrote "Én vagyok egy turista, te pedig egy rendőr"

Duo coughed back at me: "Én egy turista vagyok, te pedig egy rendőr"

I thought the Hungarian language had a free word order, unlike English?

July 30, 2017

Denizfru

The answer for 'Edit': "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr " is correct, but 'Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy' is more correct. The 'egy' in front of 'rendőr' is not necessary (but possible). The 'pedig' is good here.

For Edit 2: If you translated this sentence from Hungarian into English, I would write: it is Hunglish. :)

October 29, 2018

LcDZA5gE

"They" really need to make the difference between the light and heavy umlaut (and the simple dot over the i and the accent) more clear in their typeface. They are absolutely indistinguishable, especially in the green type!

December 12, 2017

lazp

why is 'en turista vagyok es te vagy egy rendor' marked wrong?

March 5, 2019

KneeGers

I had exactly the same question, except I omitted the pronouns for being redundant. (Hungarian is pro-drop right? )

March 29, 2019

Denizfru

lazp! Or "Én turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy", or "Én vagyok egy turista és te vagy egy rendőr". The second sentence is conceivable in the role assignment. But the best: Turista vagyok, te pedig rendőr vagy. OR Turista vagyok, ön (or 'maga') pedig rendőr.

March 29, 2019

FarkasBendeguz

Ugyan minek fogadná el azt hogy: turista vagyok, és te egy rendőr. neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeem....... inkább: turista vagyok és ön meg rendőr. kb semmi különbség nincs közte; az önözés, tegezés ugyan az... -.-

July 10, 2017

esjalistas

Anything wrong with 'pedig' instead of 'meg'? What's the difference?

September 18, 2017

PetraSuckl

There are many questions, could a native speaker please answer? I also used te instead of on (sorry no dots) and don't understand why not. Es (no accent sorry) is used and acceptable in other similar sentences that list two things and not meg. The sentence makes little sense at the best of times, I cannot see in what circumstance one might need to say the above.

October 30, 2017

rsail

te is used for friends and children. Everyone else should be addressed as ön

October 17, 2018

ManuelHent1

Why is "meg" preferable to "és"? Also, is it not more correct to use "ön" instead of "te"? The answer it gave me was "Én turista vagyok, te meg rendőr vagy", while I had put in "Én turista vagyok és ön rendőr vagy".

February 10, 2018

ColonelCrock

The word order here, according to my Hungarian friend is perfectly acceptable as I did it, with pedig before 'őn'. I am giving up Duolingo Hungarian as the pronounciation is awful, e.g 'vagy' comes out as 'va' and 'te' which comes out as 'sz...'

September 8, 2018

Zuzana.zana

why is this wrong: en turista vagyok es te rendőr

why "A tourist" = "turista" but "A policeman" = "EGY rendor??

April 9, 2019

Denizfru
  1. Én turista vagyok és te (ön/maga) rendőr vagy.
  2. Én turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig rendőr.
  3. Én turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig egy rendőr. 4.Én egy turista vagyok és te (ön/maga) egy rendőr vagy.
  4. Én egy turista vagyok, te (ön/maga) pedig egy rendőr. (All are good.)
April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.