"Is this new wine?"

Translation:Czy to jest nowe wino?

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


Lysanne86

Is it possible to change the order of the words like this: czy wino jest nowe?

July 1, 2017

Okcydent

In general yes - your proposition is grammatical. However you omitted everything that says „the/that etc”. It is better to say: Czy to wino jest nowe? or To nowe wino?, Czy wino to jest nowe? etc.

In colloquial speech you can also hear:
- A to wino to nowe (jest)?
- (A) Nowe to wino?

July 1, 2017

Claim3

I had "czy to wino jest nowe" and it was labeled as incorrect. Is it weird to say it like that?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

It's okay on its own, but it's a different sentence. Your answer has "this wine" as the subject. The original sentence has "this" as the subject. We generally keep close to the original grammatical structure, and I don't think we ever accept sentences with different grammatical subject.

I guess your version is more probable generally, but it's just not the same.

August 5, 2017

Rachel601627

So its kinda like, in English, "is this new wine" vs "is this wine new"?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes, exactly. In the second sentence, you definitely know it's wine. In the first sentence, maybe it's actually juice ;)

December 27, 2018

Lysanne86

Thank you for the explanation and examples.

July 1, 2017

94BlueLane

Do instrumental neutral nominative endings stay the same?

July 7, 2016

immery

nominative- nowe wino instrumental- nowym winem

you use nominatve after "to jest "

comment/16373167 this is part four

July 7, 2016

94BlueLane

Thanks! :)

July 8, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

Why can't I say "czy to nowy wino"? I thought with "to" you didn't have to use "jest".

October 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes, but "wino" is neuter, so it's "nowe".

October 20, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

True that! Unfortunately I can't recall whether I got the adjective right in the exercise or not... it seemed like Duo insisted on the "jest". Anyway thanks for the reply! Helps a lot. :)

October 21, 2016

Lija611373

I was marked incorrect with Czy to wino jest nowa :( more practice for me!

August 16, 2018

Jellei

That would be "Czy to wino jest nowe" (wino is neuter, so it needs the neuter adjective: nowe).

However, that's still a different sentence. The subject in your question is "this wine" (so you know for sure it's wine), the subject in our question is "this". Maybe it looks like wine but it's in fact a bottle of borscht ;)

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.