1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is this new wine?"

"Is this new wine?"

Translation:Czy to jest nowe wino?

July 7, 2016

22 Comments


Lysanne86

Is it possible to change the order of the words like this: czy wino jest nowe?


Okcydent

In general yes - your proposition is grammatical. However you omitted everything that says „the/that etc”. It is better to say: Czy to wino jest nowe? or To nowe wino?, Czy wino to jest nowe? etc.

In colloquial speech you can also hear:
- A to wino to nowe (jest)?
- (A) Nowe to wino?


Claim3

I had "czy to wino jest nowe" and it was labeled as incorrect. Is it weird to say it like that?


Jellei

It's okay on its own, but it's a different sentence. Your answer has "this wine" as the subject. The original sentence has "this" as the subject. We generally keep close to the original grammatical structure, and I don't think we ever accept sentences with different grammatical subject.

I guess your version is more probable generally, but it's just not the same.


AddyRay24

So its kinda like, in English, "is this new wine" vs "is this wine new"?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. In the second sentence, you definitely know it's wine. In the first sentence, maybe it's actually juice ;)


Lysanne86

Thank you for the explanation and examples.


AlexPhysique

Can I say "Czy to wino nowe?"


emitoska

Why can't I say "czy to nowy wino"? I thought with "to" you didn't have to use "jest".


Jellei

Yes, but "wino" is neuter, so it's "nowe".


emitoska

True that! Unfortunately I can't recall whether I got the adjective right in the exercise or not... it seemed like Duo insisted on the "jest". Anyway thanks for the reply! Helps a lot. :)


94BlueLane

Do instrumental neutral nominative endings stay the same?


immery

nominative- nowe wino instrumental- nowym winem

you use nominatve after "to jest "

comment/16373167 this is part four


Lija611373

I was marked incorrect with Czy to wino jest nowa :( more practice for me!


Jellei

That would be "Czy to wino jest nowe" (wino is neuter, so it needs the neuter adjective: nowe).

However, that's still a different sentence. The subject in your question is "this wine" (so you know for sure it's wine), the subject in our question is "this". Maybe it looks like wine but it's in fact a bottle of borscht ;)


AlisonWhit460478

So is it nowa because wine is feminine?


Jellei

Ehm... but the answer uses "nowe", not "nowa", and it's because "wino" is a neuter noun.

"nowa" would indeed be used for a feminine noun.


Dobrasobie

To jest dokładnie to samo jestem Polką więc wiem


Jellei

Super, ale nikt nie wie, co to jest "to". Pod Twoim komentarzem nie jest napisane, co odpowiedziałaś.


Ewa24036

Czy To wino jest nowe też jest chyba poprawną odpowiedzią


Jellei

Dla angielskiego zdania "Is this wine new?", owszem, byłoby.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.