"Is this new wine?"

Translation:Czy to jest nowe wino?

July 7, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lysanne86

Is it possible to change the order of the words like this: czy wino jest nowe?


Okcydent

In general yes - your proposition is grammatical. However you omitted everything that says „the/that etc”. It is better to say: Czy to wino jest nowe? or To nowe wino?, Czy wino to jest nowe? etc.

In colloquial speech you can also hear:
- A to wino to nowe (jest)?
- (A) Nowe to wino?


Claim3

I had "czy to wino jest nowe" and it was labeled as incorrect. Is it weird to say it like that?


Jellei

It's okay on its own, but it's a different sentence. Your answer has "this wine" as the subject. The original sentence has "this" as the subject. We generally keep close to the original grammatical structure, and I don't think we ever accept sentences with different grammatical subject.

I guess your version is more probable generally, but it's just not the same.


AddyRay24

So its kinda like, in English, "is this new wine" vs "is this wine new"?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. In the second sentence, you definitely know it's wine. In the first sentence, maybe it's actually juice ;)


George215793

I omitted "jest" and had "Cży to nowe wino"? As correct


Jellei

"Czy" ;) But yes, that's correct as well.


Lysanne86

Thank you for the explanation and examples.


queerjungfrau

Why can't I say "czy to nowy wino"? I thought with "to" you didn't have to use "jest".


Jellei

Yes, but "wino" is neuter, so it's "nowe".


queerjungfrau

True that! Unfortunately I can't recall whether I got the adjective right in the exercise or not... it seemed like Duo insisted on the "jest". Anyway thanks for the reply! Helps a lot. :)


Lija611373

I was marked incorrect with Czy to wino jest nowa :( more practice for me!


Jellei

That would be "Czy to wino jest nowe" (wino is neuter, so it needs the neuter adjective: nowe).

However, that's still a different sentence. The subject in your question is "this wine" (so you know for sure it's wine), the subject in our question is "this". Maybe it looks like wine but it's in fact a bottle of borscht ;)


MonnM

"Czy to jest nowe wino?" => "Is this new wine?" Natomiast "Czy to wino jest nowe?" to po angielsku "Is this wine new?" (?...)


94BlueLane

Do instrumental neutral nominative endings stay the same?


immery

nominative- nowe wino instrumental- nowym winem

you use nominatve after "to jest "

comment/16373167 this is part four


AlisonWhit460478

So is it nowa because wine is feminine?


Jellei

Ehm... but the answer uses "nowe", not "nowa", and it's because "wino" is a neuter noun.

"nowa" would indeed be used for a feminine noun.


Ewa24036

Czy To wino jest nowe też jest chyba poprawną odpowiedzią


Jellei

Dla angielskiego zdania "Is this wine new?", owszem, byłoby.


felinevicious

I'm still not 100% clear why both "to" AND "jest" are used in this sentence? I thought it was one or the other?


Jellei

You probably confuse it with sentences like "X is Y" ([noun] is [noun]). For example "Tygrys jest kotem" or "Tygrys to kot". Even there, "Tygrys to jest kot" is correct, although not that common and we don't teach it.

In this sentence, "to" doesn't mean "is" in any way, it serves the role of the subject of the sentence. We could say that it's a completely different word that just happens to look the same.


felinevicious

Ahh, I see! Thank you!


Charlotte810451

Czy to nowe wino was also correct


Jellei

Yes, you can omit "jest" in such sentences.


TerenceRam

the words jest and to were not given as a choice so the answer could not be correct


alik1989

Pic or it didn't happen.

No, but seriously, without proof, there is nothing we can do about it.


Chris904799

You can make questions without the interrogative too in Polish!


Jellei

Yes, and such an option is accepted here.


SeunBayo

I wrote "czy to nowe wino" and it was flagged, why am i required to use "to" and "jest" together? Dont they mean the same thing??


Jellei

They do, and your answer is listed as accepted, it should have worked.


PeterBeach6

Old wine in new bottles. Does this saying have an analog in Polish?


Jellei

That does not sound familiar, but the literal translation would be "Stare wino w nowych butelkach".


LCGf5

Czy to wino jest nowe? I wrote like this, why is it falce?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.